Forcht Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.62% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.62% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.37% +5.87 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $135.6M | 135,599 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.10B | 1,096,405 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.37% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.37% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.87 pp | $64.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.37% +4.37 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $135.6M | 135,599 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.10B | 1,096,405 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.37% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.37% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.37 pp | $47.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.62% +3.62 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $149.3M | 149,307 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.10B | 1,096,405 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.62% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.62% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.62 pp | $39.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.16% +3.16 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $135.6M | 135,599 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.66B | 1,661,811 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.16% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.16% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.16 pp | $52.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 86,462 | 86,462 | 86,462 | 86,462 | 86,462 | 86,462 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 84,621 | 83,021 | 82,739 | 81,797 | 80,449 | 79,894 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (24,938) | (25,165) | (24,076) | (26,400) | (29,038) | (30,857) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 146,145 | 144,318 | 145,125 | 141,859 | 137,873 | 135,499 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (10,546) | (10,380) | (11,529) | (9,266) | (6,688) | (4,929) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 135,599 | 133,938 | 133,596 | 132,593 | 131,185 | 130,570 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 135,599 | 133,938 | 133,596 | 132,593 | 131,185 | 130,570 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 13,708 | 13,715 | 13,248 | 13,295 | 13,351 | 13,252 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 13,708 | 13,715 | 13,248 | 13,295 | 13,351 | 13,252 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 149,307 | 147,653 | 146,844 | 145,888 | 144,536 | 143,822 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,096,405 | 1,096,956 | 1,081,621 | 1,063,646 | 1,083,761 | 1,060,054 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,661,811 | 1,647,321 | 1,606,840 | 1,557,162 | 1,558,534 | 1,572,742 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $109.6M | $3.7M | 3.38% | 0.34% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $324.6M | $60.3M | 18.57% | 5.50% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $6.1M | $5.7M | 92.73% | 0.52% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $565.1M | $302.8M | 53.59% | 27.61% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $41K | $62K | 150.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $566.0M | $557.1M | 98.44% | 50.80% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $91.1M | $86.5M | 94.96% | 7.89% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $80.4M | $80.4M | 100.00% | 7.33% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $9K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.10B | ties to item 31 ($1.10B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.10B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $247K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.10B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.37% | 12.37% | 13.62% | 8.16% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.21% | 12.21% | 13.46% | 8.13% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.35% | 12.35% | 13.58% | 8.31% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.72% | 8.52% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.34% | 8.42% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.32% | 12.32% | 13.57% | 8.30% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.47% | 8.47% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.34% | 12.34% | 13.51% | 8.46% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.22% | 12.22% | 13.41% | 8.39% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.39% | 12.39% | 13.58% | 8.46% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.76% | 8.49% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.98% | 12.98% | 14.14% | 8.70% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forcht Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.37% | 12.37% | 13.62% | 8.16% | |
| The Ohio Valley Bank Company | $1.65B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.73% |
| Meredith Village Savings Bank | $1.64B | Risk-based | 15.09% | 15.09% | 16.33% | 10.26% |
| Benchmark Bank | $1.65B | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 13.11% | 8.47% |
| US Metro Bank | $1.64B | Risk-based | 12.35% | 12.35% | 13.60% | 10.42% |
| Citizens Tri-County Bank | $1.64B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.34% |
| Horicon Bank | $1.65B | Risk-based | 10.81% | 10.81% | 12.06% | 9.72% |
| Virginia National Bank | $1.64B | Risk-based | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.35% | 13.21% |
| Community Bank | $1.66B | Risk-based | 14.22% | 14.22% | 15.18% | 9.94% |
| Signature Bank of Arkansas | $1.63B | Risk-based | 11.92% | 11.92% | 13.17% | 9.57% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.91% | 11.91% | 13.14% | 9.57% | ||
| Peer median | 12.35% | 12.35% | 13.60% | 9.73% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.66% | 14.66% | 15.75% | 10.26% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 57 | 57 | 57 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3141726/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.