Fowler State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loan-to-deposit ratio: 4.06 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 89.19%. Within Colorado, Fowler State Bank is 26th of 63 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 89.19% as of Q2 2026. Fowler State Bank reported 89.19% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 8.64 points above the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $110.4M |
| Net loans and leases | $108.3M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 71.46% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 89.19% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.30% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 13.87% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 14.71% |
| Consumer | 1.09% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 23.31% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.39% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 33.58% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 33.58% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.45% |
| Interest income on loans | $2.0M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $61.6M | $101.7M | 17.24% | 9.06% | 1.16% |
| Q4 2023 | $65.7M | $106.2M | 16.06% | 8.23% | 1.08% |
| Q1 2024 | $70.4M | $108.8M | 17.24% | 8.39% | 0.84% |
| Q2 2024 | $72.8M | $107.1M | 17.31% | 11.03% | 0.93% |
| Q3 2024 | $71.8M | $104.8M | 17.84% | 16.51% | 1.12% |
| Q4 2024 | $82.4M | $108.5M | 17.20% | 16.45% | 1.21% |
| Q1 2025 | $86.2M | $113.3M | 16.53% | 16.24% | 1.40% |
| Q2 2025 | $91.1M | $114.6M | 16.15% | 15.98% | 1.21% |
| Q3 2025 | $88.6M | $116.3M | 16.84% | 15.99% | 1.33% |
| Q4 2025 | $100.9M | $123.6M | 15.39% | 14.85% | 1.24% |
| Q1 2026 | $106.7M | $125.3M | 14.04% | 14.46% | 1.11% |
| Q2 2026 | $110.4M | $123.8M | 13.87% | 14.71% | 1.09% |
Fowler State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Fowler State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Fowler State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 12372) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 433859)