Freedom Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.62% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.62% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.95% +5.45 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $82.8M | 82,801 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $693.0M | 692,980 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.95% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.95% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.45 pp | $37.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.95% +3.95 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $82.8M | 82,801 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $693.0M | 692,980 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.95% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.95% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.95 pp | $27.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.62% +2.62 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $87.4M | 87,446 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $693.0M | 692,980 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.62% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.62% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.62 pp | $18.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.78% +4.78 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $82.8M | 82,801 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $846.6M | 846,609 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.78% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.78% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.78 pp | $40.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 36,327 | 36,327 | 36,327 | 36,327 | 36,327 | 36,327 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 46,474 | 44,623 | 43,218 | 42,127 | 40,827 | 39,693 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (29) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 82,772 | 80,950 | 79,545 | 78,454 | 77,154 | 76,020 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 82,801 | 80,950 | 79,545 | 78,454 | 77,154 | 76,020 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 82,801 | 80,950 | 79,545 | 78,454 | 77,154 | 76,020 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 4,645 | 4,645 | 4,645 | 4,562 | 4,387 | 4,362 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 4,645 | 4,645 | 4,645 | 4,562 | 4,387 | 4,362 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 87,446 | 85,595 | 84,190 | 83,016 | 81,541 | 80,382 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 692,980 | 684,685 | 668,463 | 653,738 | 629,242 | 620,830 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 846,609 | 847,060 | 830,858 | 792,654 | 775,979 | 759,522 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $38.2M | $321K | 0.84% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $45.4M | $8.5M | 18.77% | 1.23% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $213.1M | $120.4M | 56.50% | 17.38% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $639K | $958K | 150.00% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $523.7M | $523.7M | 100.00% | 75.57% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $18.6M | $16.4M | 88.08% | 2.36% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $19.6M | $19.6M | 100.00% | 2.83% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $3.1M | NA | 0.45% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $689.9M | ties to item 31 ($689.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $693.0M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $693.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 12.62% | 9.78% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.82% | 11.82% | 12.50% | 9.56% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.90% | 11.90% | 12.59% | 9.57% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.00% | 12.00% | 12.70% | 9.90% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.26% | 12.26% | 12.96% | 9.94% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.24% | 12.24% | 12.95% | 10.01% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.51% | 12.51% | 13.23% | 9.91% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.33% | 12.33% | 13.04% | 9.73% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.26% | 12.26% | 12.97% | 10.05% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.32% | 10.30% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.88% | 12.88% | 13.63% | 10.55% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.06% | 13.06% | 13.80% | 10.72% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freedom Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 12.62% | 9.78% | |
| Hebron Savings Bank | $838.8M | Risk-based | 16.05% | 16.05% | 17.30% | 13.35% |
| Northeast Bank | $837.3M | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.17% | 10.13% |
| Prairie State Bank & Trust | $840.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.39% |
| First Utah Bank | $840.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.22% |
| First State Bank of Middlebury | $836.2M | Risk-based | 16.45% | 16.45% | 17.70% | 13.37% |
| First Resource Bank | $840.9M | Risk-based | 10.94% | 10.94% | 11.83% | 8.62% |
| Bank of Sun Prairie | $841.2M | Risk-based | 13.27% | 13.27% | 14.52% | 9.99% |
| Hana Bank USA, N.A. | $835.2M | Risk-based | 42.21% | 42.21% | 43.06% | 25.41% |
| DMB Community Bank | $835.0M | Risk-based | 16.15% | 16.15% | 17.40% | 10.98% |
| West Shore Bank | $833.6M | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.62% | 9.85% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.15% | 12.15% | 13.03% | 10.03% | ||
| Peer median | 14.66% | 14.66% | 15.91% | 10.60% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.22% | 16.22% | 17.48% | 13.11% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 25 | 25 | 12 | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3729124/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.