Frontier Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.32% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.32% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.28% +4.78 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $30.3M | 30,331 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $268.8M | 268,834 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.28% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.28% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.78 pp | $12.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.28% +3.28 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $30.3M | 30,331 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $268.8M | 268,834 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.28% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.28% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.28 pp | $8.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.32% +2.32 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $33.1M | 33,110 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $268.8M | 268,834 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.32% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.32% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.32 pp | $6.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.76% +3.76 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $30.3M | 30,331 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $346.2M | 346,172 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.76% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.76% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.76 pp | $13.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 17,648 | 17,648 | 17,648 | 17,648 | 17,648 | 17,648 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 12,683 | 12,468 | 12,468 | 12,185 | 12,022 | 11,971 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,823) | (7,329) | (7,052) | (7,556) | (9,033) | (8,872) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 23,508 | 22,787 | 23,064 | 22,277 | 20,637 | 20,747 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 6,823 | 7,329 | 7,052 | 7,556 | 9,033 | 8,872 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 30,331 | 30,116 | 30,116 | 29,833 | 29,670 | 29,619 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 30,331 | 30,116 | 30,116 | 29,833 | 29,670 | 29,619 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,779 | 2,696 | 2,645 | 2,616 | 2,586 | 2,486 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,779 | 2,696 | 2,645 | 2,616 | 2,586 | 2,486 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 33,110 | 32,812 | 32,761 | 32,449 | 32,256 | 32,105 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 268,834 | 270,098 | 266,276 | 264,388 | 274,272 | 263,432 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 346,172 | 345,831 | 344,983 | 340,755 | 340,174 | 331,190 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $8.7M | $90K | 1.03% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $98.0M | $27.7M | 28.21% | 10.29% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $51.0M | $29.5M | 57.81% | 10.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $5.4M | $8.1M | 150.00% | 3.03% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: all other | $185.1M | $184.9M | 99.90% | 68.78% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $10.0M | $9.3M | 93.12% | 3.48% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $10.5M | $9.2M | 87.91% | 3.44% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | -$400 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $268.8M | ties to item 31 ($268.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $268.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $268.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.28% | 11.28% | 12.32% | 8.76% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.15% | 11.15% | 12.15% | 8.71% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.31% | 11.31% | 12.30% | 8.73% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.28% | 11.28% | 12.27% | 8.76% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.82% | 10.82% | 11.76% | 8.72% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.24% | 11.24% | 12.19% | 8.94% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.51% | 11.51% | 12.46% | 9.07% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.82% | 11.82% | 12.80% | 8.93% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 12.87% | 8.77% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.84% | 11.84% | 12.82% | 8.75% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.71% | 11.71% | 12.69% | 8.90% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 13.08% | 9.04% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frontier Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.28% | 11.28% | 12.32% | 8.76% | |
| The Bank of Herrin | $349.2M | Risk-based | 12.36% | 12.36% | 13.31% | 8.81% |
| Firststate Bank | $349.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.14% |
| Commercial Savings Bank | $348.8M | Risk-based | 11.62% | 11.62% | 12.66% | 8.44% |
| Citizens National Bank of Albion | $348.5M | Risk-based | 25.45% | 25.45% | 26.70% | 17.35% |
| Citizens Deposit Bank of Arlington, Inc. | $348.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.66% |
| Cowboy Bank | $350.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.72% |
| Western Bank, Artesia, New Mexico | $350.5M | Risk-based | 15.80% | 15.80% | 16.77% | 11.14% |
| Heritage Community Bank | $347.8M | Risk-based | 9.39% | 9.39% | 10.64% | 8.30% |
| New Albin Savings Bank | $350.6M | Risk-based | 39.92% | 39.92% | 40.67% | 15.53% |
| CLB the Community Bank | $350.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.36% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.80% | 11.80% | 12.82% | 9.39% | ||
| Peer median | 14.08% | 14.08% | 15.04% | 11.25% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 23.04% | 23.04% | 24.22% | 13.42% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 17 | 17 | 17 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2218443/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.