The Galion Building and Loan Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.18% +2.18 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $8.9M | 8,869 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $79.3M | 79,337 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.18% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.18% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.18 pp | $1.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 8,869 | 8,762 | 8,679 | 8,600 | 8,520 | 8,453 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (126) | (129) | (123) | (141) | (147) | (132) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 8,743 | 8,633 | 8,556 | 8,459 | 8,373 | 8,321 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 126 | 129 | 123 | 141 | 147 | 132 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 8,869 | 8,762 | 8,679 | 8,600 | 8,520 | 8,453 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 8,869 | 8,762 | 8,679 | 8,600 | 8,520 | 8,453 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 79,337 | 79,061 | 79,941 | 78,385 | 77,935 | 77,681 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.18% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.08% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.86% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.97% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.93% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.88% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.83% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.01% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.93% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.83% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.39% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.51% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Galion Building and Loan Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.18% | |
| Commonwealth National Bank | $78.5M | Risk-based | 28.27% | 28.27% | 29.52% | 13.73% |
| First Tri-County Bank | $78.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.07% |
| First State Bank of Olmsted | $78.4M | Risk-based | 19.91% | 19.91% | 20.87% | 12.57% |
| Pavillion Bank | $78.4M | Risk-based | 20.69% | 20.69% | 21.94% | 15.54% |
| Amory First Savings and Loan Bank, SSB | $78.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.11% |
| First National Bank of South Padre Island | $78.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.22% |
| The First National Bank of Ava | $78.3M | Risk-based | 19.35% | 19.35% | 20.61% | 12.76% |
| Sloan State Bank | $78.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.95% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 19.77% | 19.77% | 20.81% | 12.17% | ||
| Peer median | 20.30% | 20.30% | 21.41% | 12.94% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 22.59% | 22.59% | 23.84% | 13.85% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 25 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/24378/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.