Gateway Bank, F.S.B.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 13.84% +4.84 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $39.8M | 39,811 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $287.7M | 287,726 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.84% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.84% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.84 pp | $13.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 78,534 | 78,428 | 62,964 | 62,953 | 62,953 | 62,953 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (38,723) | (38,552) | (38,217) | (36,987) | (36,117) | (35,290) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,631) | (2,534) | (2,658) | (2,982) | (3,364) | (3,688) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 37,180 | 37,342 | 22,089 | 22,984 | 23,472 | 23,975 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,631 | 2,534 | 2,658 | 2,982 | 3,364 | 3,688 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 39,811 | 39,876 | 24,747 | 25,966 | 26,836 | 27,663 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 39,811 | 39,876 | 24,747 | 25,966 | 26,836 | 27,663 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 287,726 | 273,297 | 243,103 | 243,807 | 253,572 | 261,325 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.84% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.59% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.18% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.65% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.58% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.59% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.05% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.54% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.82% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.90% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.11% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.24% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway Bank, F.S.B. (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.84% | |
| Community Partners Savings Bank | $288.4M | Risk-based | 24.71% | 24.71% | 25.29% | 11.88% |
| Interstate Bank | $288.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.36% |
| Vintage Bank Kansas | $288.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.56% |
| The Home Trust & Savings Bank | $287.7M | Risk-based | 15.11% | 15.11% | 16.33% | 10.83% |
| Farmers Bank | $288.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.23% |
| Nantahala Bank & Trust Company | $288.8M | Risk-based | 14.38% | 14.93% | 16.00% | 9.43% |
| First Whitney Bank and Trust | $287.5M | Risk-based | 14.41% | 14.41% | 14.60% | 11.53% |
| Manhattan Bank | $287.1M | Risk-based | 17.25% | 17.25% | 18.51% | 9.90% |
| Fairfax State Savings Bank | $287.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.46% |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank | $289.6M | Risk-based | 18.51% | 18.51% | 19.76% | 11.20% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.58% | 14.97% | 16.08% | 9.57% | ||
| Peer median | 16.18% | 16.18% | 17.42% | 11.01% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.19% | 18.19% | 19.45% | 11.55% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1493319/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.