Generations Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.58% +1.58 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $6.2M | 6,154 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $58.2M | 58,180 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.58% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.58% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.58 pp | $918K | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,495 | 4,495 | 4,495 | 4,495 | 4,495 | 3,492 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 2,119 | 1,976 | 1,876 | 1,989 | 1,828 | 1,807 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (500) | (526) | (470) | (458) | (615) | (652) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 6,114 | 5,945 | 5,901 | 6,026 | 5,708 | 4,647 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 40 | 66 | 10 | (2) | 155 | 192 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 6,154 | 6,011 | 5,911 | 6,024 | 5,863 | 4,839 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 6,154 | 6,011 | 5,911 | 6,024 | 5,863 | 4,839 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 58,180 | 59,029 | 59,398 | 55,849 | 53,821 | 53,668 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.58% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.18% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.95% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.79% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.89% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.02% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.00% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.18% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.26% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.11% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.47% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.13% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Generations Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.58% | |
| First State Bank | $58.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.64% |
| First Bank and Trust Company | $58.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.68% |
| Grant County Bank | $58.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.59% |
| First Financial Bank in Winnebago | $58.1M | Risk-based | 19.40% | 19.40% | 20.28% | 13.81% |
| Ford County State Bank | $58.4M | Risk-based | 16.53% | 16.53% | 17.43% | 11.17% |
| Bank of Clarks | $58.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.79% |
| Blue Grass Federal Savings and Loan Association | $58.5M | Risk-based | 25.63% | 25.63% | 26.87% | 15.91% |
| Pinnacle Bank, Inc | $57.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.67% |
| Producer Bank of Texas | $58.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.61% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 17.97% | 17.97% | 18.85% | 11.17% | ||
| Peer median | 19.40% | 19.40% | 20.28% | 15.59% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 22.51% | 22.51% | 23.58% | 15.91% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1016558/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.