Genesis Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 11.01% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is CET1. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 11.01% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.51% +9.01 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $35.5M | 35,515 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $229.0M | 228,963 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.51% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.51% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.01 pp | $20.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 18.12% +10.12 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $41.5M | 41,495 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $229.0M | 228,963 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.12% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.12% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.12 pp | $23.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 19.38% +9.38 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $44.4M | 44,362 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $229.0M | 228,963 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.38% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.38% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.38 pp | $21.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.01% +6.01 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $41.5M | 41,495 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $376.8M | 376,803 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.01% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.01 pp | $22.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 77,184 | 77,184 | 77,365 | 77,365 | 77,365 | 77,365 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (39,871) | (39,389) | (39,404) | (40,264) | (39,655) | (42,314) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 37,313 | 37,795 | 37,961 | 37,101 | 37,710 | 35,051 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,798) | (1,868) | (1,939) | (2,010) | (2,081) | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 35,515 | 35,927 | 36,022 | 35,091 | 35,629 | 35,051 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 5,980 | 5,980 | 5,980 | 5,980 | 5,980 | 5,980 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 41,495 | 41,907 | 42,002 | 41,071 | 41,609 | 41,031 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,867 | 2,834 | 2,921 | 3,235 | 3,269 | 1,304 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,867 | 2,834 | 2,921 | 3,235 | 3,269 | 1,304 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 44,362 | 44,741 | 44,923 | 44,306 | 44,878 | 42,335 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 228,963 | 226,123 | 233,123 | 257,992 | 260,781 | 104,000 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 376,803 | 386,452 | 389,937 | 429,882 | 271,293 | 194,915 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $67.1M | $246K | 0.37% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $44.3M | $23.5M | 53.10% | 10.24% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $117K | $176K | 150.00% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $216.4M | $191.8M | 88.63% | 83.62% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $13.7M | $12.0M | 87.10% | 5.22% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.7M | $1.7M | 100.00% | 0.73% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $800 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $229.4M | ties to item 31 ($229.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $229.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $435K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $229.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.51% | 18.12% | 19.38% | 11.01% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.89% | 18.53% | 19.79% | 10.84% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.45% | 18.02% | 19.27% | 10.77% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.60% | 15.92% | 17.17% | 9.55% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.66% | 15.96% | 17.21% | 15.34% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 33.70% | 39.45% | 40.71% | 21.05% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 35.59% | 41.35% | 42.60% | 21.52% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 35.81% | 41.37% | 42.63% | 21.33% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 36.99% | 42.53% | 43.79% | 21.17% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 27.89% | 31.91% | 33.11% | 24.40% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 28.75% | 32.74% | 33.90% | 27.14% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 29.67% | 33.61% | 34.77% | 30.86% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genesis Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.51% | 18.12% | 19.38% | 11.01% | |
| Alamosa State Bank | $340.3M | Risk-based | 22.11% | 22.11% | 23.30% | 12.85% |
| The Cleveland State Bank | $340.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.18% |
| Community Bank of Parkersburg | $340.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.90% |
| The National Bank of Andrews | $340.5M | Risk-based | 13.19% | 13.19% | 14.44% | 10.11% |
| Farmers State Bank | $339.8M | Risk-based | 18.61% | 18.61% | 19.52% | 15.02% |
| Riverhills Bank | $340.8M | Risk-based | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.37% | 10.69% |
| Integrity Bank SSB | $339.6M | Risk-based | 23.67% | 23.67% | 24.92% | 14.48% |
| Kaw Valley Bank | $339.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.90% |
| Ozark Bank | $341.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.23% |
| Bank of Alma | $339.5M | Risk-based | 77.90% | 77.90% | 79.15% | 50.77% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.54% | 14.54% | 15.71% | 10.26% | ||
| Peer median | 20.36% | 20.36% | 21.41% | 11.54% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 23.28% | 23.28% | 24.52% | 14.07% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 33 | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/5620869/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.