Grove Bank & Trust: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.47% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.47% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.22% +8.72 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $140.5M | 140,486 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $923.3M | 923,332 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.22% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.22% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.72 pp | $80.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.22% +7.22 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $140.5M | 140,486 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $923.3M | 923,332 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.22% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.22% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.22 pp | $66.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.47% +6.47 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $152.0M | 152,041 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $923.3M | 923,332 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.47% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.47% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.47 pp | $59.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.96% +4.96 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $140.5M | 140,486 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.41B | 1,410,074 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.96% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.96 pp | $70.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 62,110 | 61,918 | 61,739 | 61,606 | 61,490 | 61,409 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 78,376 | 76,053 | 73,644 | 71,359 | 68,651 | 67,502 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,942) | (2,015) | (1,591) | (1,822) | (2,348) | (2,489) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 138,544 | 135,956 | 133,792 | 131,143 | 127,793 | 126,422 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,942 | 2,015 | 1,591 | 1,822 | 2,348 | 2,489 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 140,486 | 137,971 | 135,383 | 132,965 | 130,141 | 128,911 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 140,486 | 137,971 | 135,383 | 132,965 | 130,141 | 128,911 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 11,555 | 11,058 | 11,009 | 10,837 | 10,954 | 10,853 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 11,555 | 11,058 | 11,009 | 10,837 | 10,954 | 10,853 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 152,041 | 149,029 | 146,392 | 143,802 | 141,095 | 139,764 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 923,332 | 883,515 | 879,677 | 866,036 | 875,224 | 867,434 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,410,074 | 1,395,424 | 1,378,956 | 1,338,780 | 1,362,245 | 1,330,002 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $215.9M | $1.2M | 0.56% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $289.0M | $34.5M | 11.93% | 3.73% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $11.2M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $249.9M | $236.5M | 94.61% | 25.58% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $6.3M | $9.4M | 150.00% | 1.02% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: all other | $609.6M | $561.2M | 92.08% | 60.71% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $55.1M | $49.4M | 89.66% | 5.34% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $69.7M | $29.4M | 42.13% | 3.18% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.8M | NA | 0.30% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $921.6M | ties to item 31 ($921.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $924.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.1M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $923.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.22% | 15.22% | 16.47% | 9.96% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.62% | 15.62% | 16.87% | 9.89% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.39% | 15.39% | 16.64% | 9.82% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.35% | 15.35% | 16.60% | 9.93% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.87% | 14.87% | 16.12% | 9.55% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.86% | 14.86% | 16.11% | 9.69% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.19% | 15.19% | 16.44% | 10.25% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 16.85% | 16.85% | 18.10% | 10.36% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.17% | 17.17% | 18.42% | 10.47% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 18.83% | 18.83% | 20.09% | 11.65% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 20.17% | 20.17% | 21.43% | 12.18% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 23.06% | 23.06% | 24.32% | 12.12% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grove Bank & Trust (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.22% | 15.22% | 16.47% | 9.96% | |
| Benchmark Community Bank | $1.41B | Risk-based | 13.02% | 13.02% | 13.87% | 9.80% |
| The Croghan Colonial Bank | $1.41B | Risk-based | 12.34% | 12.34% | 13.25% | 10.13% |
| Central Bank | $1.42B | Risk-based | 12.93% | 12.93% | 13.98% | 10.07% |
| The Bennington State Bank | $1.42B | Risk-based | 13.85% | 13.85% | 15.11% | 9.51% |
| First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls | $1.42B | Risk-based | 13.30% | 13.30% | 14.26% | 10.43% |
| Merrimack County Savings Bank | $1.41B | Risk-based | 12.75% | 12.75% | 14.00% | 9.76% |
| Armed Forces Bank, N.A. | $1.42B | Risk-based | 24.61% | 24.61% | 25.86% | 13.92% |
| Citizens Bank | $1.42B | Risk-based | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.01% | 12.65% |
| 1st Financial Bank USA | $1.40B | Risk-based | 21.06% | 21.06% | 22.31% | 16.34% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.93% | 12.93% | 13.98% | 9.80% | ||
| Peer median | 13.30% | 13.30% | 14.26% | 10.13% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.11% | 12.65% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 78 | 78 | 78 | 33 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/648130/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.