Guaranty Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.44% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.44% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.19% +6.69 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $285.6M | 285,566 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.16B | 2,164,698 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.19% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.69 pp | $144.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.19% +5.19 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $285.6M | 285,566 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.16B | 2,164,698 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.19% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.19 pp | $112.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.44% +4.44 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $312.7M | 312,656 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.16B | 2,164,698 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.44% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.44 pp | $96.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.34% +7.34 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $285.6M | 285,566 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.31B | 2,314,013 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.34% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.34 pp | $169.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 278,461 | 278,461 | 278,461 | 268,461 | 278,461 | 278,461 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 124,836 | 125,828 | 123,398 | 131,654 | 123,798 | 118,834 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (9,007) | (10,535) | (9,757) | (10,528) | (13,107) | (12,222) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 394,290 | 393,754 | 392,102 | 389,587 | 389,152 | 385,073 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (108,724) | (107,645) | (108,872) | (108,570) | (106,459) | (107,813) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 285,566 | 286,109 | 283,230 | 281,017 | 282,693 | 277,260 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 285,566 | 286,109 | 283,230 | 281,017 | 282,693 | 277,260 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 27,090 | 24,918 | 25,127 | 26,890 | 25,097 | 24,998 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 27,090 | 24,918 | 25,127 | 26,890 | 25,097 | 24,998 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 312,656 | 311,027 | 308,357 | 307,907 | 307,790 | 302,258 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 2,164,698 | 2,193,881 | 2,182,471 | 2,169,271 | 2,094,113 | 2,055,862 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,314,013 | 2,301,531 | 2,353,579 | 2,305,310 | 2,233,865 | 2,210,091 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $29.7M | $2.1M | 7.15% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $296.7M | $143.1M | 48.24% | 6.60% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $217.5M | $135.0M | 62.04% | 6.23% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $28.7M | $43.1M | 150.00% | 1.99% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $16.0M | $24.0M | 150.00% | 1.11% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.57B | $1.55B | 98.70% | 71.59% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $129.0M | $117.1M | 90.79% | 5.40% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $217.6M | $137.8M | 63.36% | 6.36% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $3.1M | $2.0M | 65.38% | 0.09% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $11.4M | NA | 0.52% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $2.16B | ties to item 31 ($2.16B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $2.17B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $2.6M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $2.16B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.19% | 13.19% | 14.44% | 12.34% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.04% | 13.04% | 14.18% | 12.43% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.98% | 12.98% | 14.13% | 12.03% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.95% | 12.95% | 14.19% | 12.19% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.50% | 13.50% | 14.70% | 12.65% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.49% | 13.49% | 14.70% | 12.55% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.26% | 12.15% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.71% | 12.71% | 13.78% | 11.89% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.16% | 13.26% | 11.54% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.00% | 12.00% | 13.11% | 11.51% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.58% | 11.58% | 12.68% | 11.41% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.43% | 11.43% | 12.53% | 11.22% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guaranty Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.19% | 13.19% | 14.44% | 12.34% | |
| First Community Bank | $2.38B | Risk-based | 12.98% | 12.98% | 14.13% | 9.29% |
| First Western Bank and Trust | $2.39B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.61% |
| Anderson Brothers Bank | $2.38B | Risk-based | 11.24% | 11.24% | 12.49% | 9.29% |
| Ephrata National Bank | $2.39B | Risk-based | 13.24% | 13.24% | 14.34% | 9.63% |
| QNB Bank | $2.37B | Risk-based | 12.45% | 12.45% | 13.13% | 9.84% |
| PiBank, N.A. | $2.37B | Risk-based | 10.83% | 17.27% | 18.52% | 9.71% |
| John Marshall Bank | $2.40B | Risk-based | 15.59% | 15.59% | 16.68% | 12.95% |
| FVCbank | $2.36B | Risk-based | 15.41% | 15.41% | 16.46% | 12.94% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.84% | 12.72% | 13.63% | 9.53% | ||
| Peer median | 12.98% | 13.24% | 14.34% | 9.67% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.32% | 15.50% | 16.57% | 10.62% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 57 | 43 | 57 | 75 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3804535/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.