The Halstead Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Net interest margin rose 0.17 percentage points from Q1 2026 to Q2 2026, ending at 4.55% against 4.38%. It was the largest change among the key lines on this page. The Halstead Bank ranks 28th of 182 Kansas banks on net interest margin, in the upper half at 4.55% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 3.94% on net interest margin. The Halstead Bank sits 0.61 points higher, at 4.55% (Q2 2026).
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 6.30% |
| Yield on loans | 7.12% |
| Yield on securities | 3.82% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 1.81% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.40% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.40% |
| Cost of borrowings | — |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 4.55% |
| Yield to cost spread | 3.90% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $2.5M |
| Total interest expense | $853K |
| Interest expense on deposits | $853K |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 5.21% | 2.13% | 3.09% | 6.45% | 1.11% |
| Q4 2023 | 5.53% | 2.12% | 3.44% | 6.72% | 1.13% |
| Q1 2024 | 5.76% | 2.11% | 3.70% | 6.92% | 1.17% |
| Q2 2024 | 6.09% | 2.17% | 3.96% | 7.10% | 1.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.25% | 2.33% | 4.00% | 7.23% | 2.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.46% | 2.09% | 4.48% | 7.32% | 2.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.48% | 2.04% | 4.52% | 7.24% | 3.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.60% | 2.15% | 4.53% | 7.29% | 3.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.66% | 2.15% | 4.59% | 7.41% | 3.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.60% | 1.91% | 4.80% | 7.36% | 3.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.12% | 1.83% | 4.38% | 7.04% | 3.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.30% | 1.81% | 4.55% | 7.12% | 3.82% |
The Halstead Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock The Halstead Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full The Halstead Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 17451) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 747257)