Hartsburg State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.51% +2.51 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.1M | 2,086 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $18.1M | 18,125 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.51% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.51% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.51 pp | $455K | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,040 | 1,040 | 1,040 | 1,040 | 1,040 | 1,040 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,046 | 1,043 | 1,026 | 1,033 | 1,018 | 1,033 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (554) | (557) | (527) | (585) | (658) | (748) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,532 | 1,526 | 1,539 | 1,488 | 1,400 | 1,325 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 554 | 557 | 528 | 585 | 658 | 745 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 2,086 | 2,083 | 2,067 | 2,073 | 2,058 | 2,070 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 2,086 | 2,083 | 2,067 | 2,073 | 2,058 | 2,070 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 18,125 | 18,350 | 16,150 | 17,188 | 16,388 | 17,594 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.51% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.35% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.80% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.06% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.56% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.77% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.92% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.56% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.60% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.84% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.27% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.79% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartsburg State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.51% | |
| Huntingdon Savings Bank | $17.9M | Risk-based | 47.35% | 47.35% | 48.45% | 22.67% |
| Cetera Trust Company, N.A. | $17.8M | Risk-based | 122.48% | 122.48% | 122.48% | 93.05% |
| BHM Bank | $17.4M | Risk-based | 18.69% | 18.69% | 19.80% | 13.61% |
| Prescott State Bank | $17.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.83% |
| Bank of Steinauer | $19.0M | Risk-based | 15.29% | 15.29% | 15.88% | 7.89% |
| The Hightower Trust Company, N.A. | $16.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 83.34% |
| First Financial Trust N.A. | $19.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 84.56% |
| Farmers State Bank | $19.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.47% |
| Plante Moran Trust, N.A. | $19.5M | Risk-based | 19186.81% | 19186.81% | 19186.81% | 86.90% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 18.69% | 18.69% | 19.80% | 13.61% | ||
| Peer median | 47.35% | 47.35% | 48.45% | 22.67% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 122.48% | 122.48% | 122.48% | 84.56% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/799939/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.