Headwaters State Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loan-to-deposit ratio: 1.65 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 78.35%. Within Wisconsin, Headwaters State Bank is 131st of 153 on return on assets, 0.78% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 1.26% on return on assets. Headwaters State Bank sits 0.47 points lower, at 0.78% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 11.21% |
| Equity capital to assets | 15.80% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.83% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 6.35% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 4.18% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.02% |
| Texas ratio | 10.20% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.09% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 17.16% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.78% |
| Return on equity | 4.96% |
| Net interest margin | 3.27% |
| Efficiency ratio | 61.72% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.46% |
| Cost of funds | 2.22% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 78.35% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 80.10% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 15.51% |
| Deposits to assets | 84.00% |
| Securities to assets | 17.24% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 11.52% | 1.22% | 4.55% | 0.07% | -0.01% |
| Q4 2023 | 11.94% | 0.53% | 3.64% | 7.48% | 0.04% |
| Q1 2024 | 11.82% | -0.12% | 3.65% | 7.56% | -0.01% |
| Q2 2024 | 12.41% | 0.78% | 3.83% | 7.53% | -0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.35% | 1.03% | 3.68% | 7.24% | -0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.05% | 0.69% | 3.28% | 6.71% | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.90% | 0.91% | 3.29% | 6.71% | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.14% | 0.76% | 3.41% | 6.48% | -0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.10% | 0.95% | 3.44% | 6.33% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.19% | 0.86% | 3.34% | 6.19% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.08% | 0.89% | 3.28% | 6.33% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.21% | 0.78% | 3.27% | 6.35% | 0.02% |
Headwaters State Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Headwaters State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Headwaters State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 9035) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 224954)