Heritage Bank of Schaumburg: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 12.50% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 12.50% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 19.35% +12.85 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $15.5M | 15,459 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $79.9M | 79,875 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.35% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.85 pp | $10.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 19.35% +11.35 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $15.5M | 15,459 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $79.9M | 79,875 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.35% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.35 pp | $9.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 20.50% +10.50 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $16.4M | 16,371 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $79.9M | 79,875 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.50% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.50 pp | $8.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.86% +5.86 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $15.5M | 15,459 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $142.3M | 142,286 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.86% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.86% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.86 pp | $8.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 16,700 | 16,700 | 16,700 | 16,700 | 16,700 | 16,700 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 6,865 | 6,700 | 6,416 | 6,104 | 5,817 | 5,588 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (793) | (785) | (511) | (659) | (833) | (1,298) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 22,772 | 22,615 | 22,605 | 22,145 | 21,684 | 20,990 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (7,313) | (7,321) | (7,595) | (7,447) | (7,273) | (6,808) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 15,459 | 15,294 | 15,010 | 14,698 | 14,411 | 14,182 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 15,459 | 15,294 | 15,010 | 14,698 | 14,411 | 14,182 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 912 | 912 | 854 | 803 | 769 | 760 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 912 | 912 | 854 | 803 | 769 | 760 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 16,371 | 16,206 | 15,864 | 15,501 | 15,180 | 14,942 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 79,875 | 82,409 | 68,280 | 64,172 | 61,402 | 60,649 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 142,286 | 143,813 | 142,514 | 140,849 | 139,253 | 139,440 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $20.9M | $60K | 0.29% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $40.7M | $3.2M | 7.81% | 3.98% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $74.2M | $66.5M | 89.59% | 83.23% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $5.4M | $5.4M | 100.00% | 6.81% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $2.4M | $1.8M | 77.61% | 2.31% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $2.9M | $2.9M | 100.00% | 3.59% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $79.9M | ties to item 31 ($79.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $79.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $79.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 19.35% | 19.35% | 20.50% | 10.86% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 18.56% | 18.56% | 19.67% | 10.63% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 21.98% | 21.98% | 23.23% | 10.53% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 22.90% | 22.90% | 24.16% | 10.44% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 23.47% | 23.47% | 24.72% | 10.35% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 23.38% | 23.38% | 24.64% | 10.17% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 21.65% | 21.65% | 22.90% | 10.18% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 22.94% | 22.94% | 24.19% | 10.26% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 23.81% | 23.81% | 25.06% | 10.12% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 23.48% | 23.48% | 24.73% | 10.21% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 23.42% | 23.42% | 24.67% | 10.09% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 22.66% | 22.66% | 23.91% | 9.81% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Bank of Schaumburg (this bank) | Risk-based | 19.35% | 19.35% | 20.50% | 10.86% | |
| Sweet Water State Bank | $150.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.74% |
| The Sacramento Deposit Bank | $149.8M | Risk-based | 14.69% | 14.69% | 15.59% | 9.46% |
| The First National Bank of Litchfield | $150.4M | Risk-based | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.32% | 11.50% |
| State Bank of Table Rock | $150.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.72% |
| Great Plains Bank | $150.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.69% |
| Farmers State Bank | $150.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.70% |
| Moultrie Bank & Trust | $150.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.07% |
| Increase Bank | $150.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.57% |
| The Pineries Bank | $149.1M | Risk-based | 21.83% | 21.83% | 22.70% | 11.34% |
| Bank of Hartington | $151.0M | Risk-based | 11.39% | 11.39% | 12.50% | 9.05% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.86% | 13.86% | 14.82% | 9.61% | ||
| Peer median | 14.90% | 14.90% | 15.96% | 10.54% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.79% | 16.79% | 17.92% | 12.40% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 75 | 75 | 75 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/337340/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.