Skip to main content

Hershey Bank: Deposit Base

Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O How we update

How the bank is funded. Core deposits are the stable, mostly-insured relationship money; brokered and uninsured balances are the fastest to leave. The 2023 regional bank failures were runs on uninsured deposits, which is why that share now gets read first.

The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loans and leases to core deposits: 4.55 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 123.03%. Hershey Bank ranks 96th of 138 Nebraska banks on total deposits, in the lower half at $109.0M (Q2 2026). Against a median of $276.0M for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, Hershey Bank reported $109.0M on total deposits in Q2 2026, 60% lower.

Deposit totals

Deposit totals for Hershey Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total deposits $109.0M
Domestic office deposits $109.0M
Foreign office deposits —
Deposits to total assets 77.25%
Deposits to total liabilities 89.12%

Deposit composition

Deposit composition for Hershey Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Demand deposits $34.6M
Savings deposits $6.1M
Transaction accounts to domestic deposits 34.06%
Time deposits $42K
Time deposits under $100k $8.9M
Time deposits $100k to $250k $26.7M
Time deposits over $250k $9.9M
Noninterest-bearing share of deposits 10.76%

Stability of funding

Stability of funding for Hershey Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Core deposits $92.4M
Core deposits to total deposits 84.75%
Insured deposits —
Uninsured deposits —
Uninsured deposits to total deposits —
Brokered deposits $9.2M
Brokered deposits to total deposits 8.43%

Cost of deposits

Cost of deposits for Hershey Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Cost of interest-bearing deposits 2.74%
Interest expense on deposits $652K
Loans and leases to core deposits 123.03%

Deposit Base trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total deposits
Core, uninsured and brokered shares
Cost of interest-bearing deposits

Deposit Base by quarter

Values plotted above, Hershey Bank, oldest first
Quarter Total depositsCore depositsBrokered depositsCost of interest-bearing deposits
Q3 2023 $80.1M 81.71% 8.40% 1.89%
Q4 2023 $78.5M 84.47% 8.57% 2.14%
Q1 2024 $77.5M 83.76% 8.04% 2.32%
Q2 2024 $78.6M 84.63% 8.23% 2.33%
Q3 2024 $85.5M 81.98% 9.32% 2.69%
Q4 2024 $86.7M 80.71% 9.19% 2.91%
Q1 2025 $92.1M 80.63% 8.92% 2.79%
Q2 2025 $92.4M 82.16% 8.89% 2.79%
Q3 2025 $98.7M 83.13% 8.32% 2.86%
Q4 2025 $100.6M 84.35% 8.17% 2.91%
Q1 2026 $105.2M 85.36% 8.26% 2.72%
Q2 2026 $109.0M 84.75% 8.43% 2.74%

Hershey Bank deposit base, all the way back

Deposit Base back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Hershey Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Hershey Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 19809) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 96553)