Homebank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 3.08 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 46.38%. Among 191 Missouri banks, Homebank sits 15th from the top on loan-to-deposit ratio, 103.49% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Homebank sits 22.93 points higher, at 103.49% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $625.3M |
| Net loans and leases | $619.1M |
| Loans held for sale | $200K |
| Loans to total assets | 85.27% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 103.49% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 9.00% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 21.67% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.41% |
| Commercial and industrial | 18.23% |
| Consumer | 1.62% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 25.65% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.30% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 91.67% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 46.38% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.90% |
| Interest income on loans | $10.7M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $476.5M | $493.9M | 19.34% | 18.83% | 1.90% |
| Q4 2023 | $476.7M | $502.2M | 19.56% | 18.61% | 1.75% |
| Q1 2024 | $489.0M | $493.5M | 18.36% | 19.39% | 1.67% |
| Q2 2024 | $508.8M | $513.3M | 18.51% | 20.32% | 1.69% |
| Q3 2024 | $512.2M | $521.3M | 18.26% | 20.12% | 1.68% |
| Q4 2024 | $535.1M | $540.7M | 19.73% | 20.02% | 1.64% |
| Q1 2025 | $535.3M | $550.0M | 19.79% | 18.26% | 1.69% |
| Q2 2025 | $544.0M | $545.5M | 20.17% | 18.77% | 1.71% |
| Q3 2025 | $558.0M | $548.2M | 22.86% | 17.78% | 1.78% |
| Q4 2025 | $584.8M | $600.7M | 23.54% | 16.43% | 1.70% |
| Q1 2026 | $615.9M | $598.9M | 22.05% | 19.16% | 1.55% |
| Q2 2026 | $625.3M | $604.3M | 21.67% | 18.23% | 1.62% |
Homebank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Homebank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Homebank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 14492) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 697156)