Hometown Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.59% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.59% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.82% +4.32 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $20.8M | 20,799 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $192.3M | 192,265 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.82% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.82% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.32 pp | $8.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.82% +2.82 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $20.8M | 20,799 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $192.3M | 192,265 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.82% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.82% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.82 pp | $5.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.59% +1.59 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $22.3M | 22,280 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $192.3M | 192,265 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.59% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.59% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.59 pp | $3.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.17% +3.17 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $20.8M | 20,799 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $254.5M | 254,453 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.17% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.17 pp | $8.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 9,650 | 9,650 | 9,650 | 9,650 | 9,650 | 9,650 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 11,529 | 11,321 | 11,297 | 11,114 | 11,010 | 10,943 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,757) | (1,762) | (1,741) | (1,892) | (2,480) | (2,669) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 19,422 | 19,209 | 19,206 | 18,872 | 18,180 | 17,924 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,377 | 1,325 | 1,246 | 1,345 | 1,963 | 2,276 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 20,799 | 20,534 | 20,452 | 20,217 | 20,143 | 20,200 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 20,799 | 20,534 | 20,452 | 20,217 | 20,143 | 20,200 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,481 | 1,450 | 1,431 | 1,319 | 1,272 | 1,287 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,481 | 1,450 | 1,431 | 1,319 | 1,272 | 1,287 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 22,280 | 21,984 | 21,883 | 21,536 | 21,415 | 21,487 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 192,265 | 192,066 | 191,751 | 191,374 | 192,071 | 196,916 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 254,453 | 247,281 | 246,690 | 251,475 | 254,851 | 255,026 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $12.4M | $538K | 4.33% | 0.28% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $36.8M | $9.8M | 26.69% | 5.11% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $727K | $145K | 20.00% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $66.2M | $40.3M | 60.85% | 20.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $127K | $190K | 150.00% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $126.7M | $118.9M | 93.86% | 61.84% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $15.1M | $14.8M | 98.45% | 7.71% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $7.3M | $7.0M | 96.23% | 3.64% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $557K | NA | 0.29% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $191.7M | does not tie to item 31 ($192.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $192.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $192.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.82% | 10.82% | 11.59% | 8.17% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.69% | 10.69% | 11.45% | 8.30% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.67% | 10.67% | 11.41% | 8.29% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.56% | 10.56% | 11.25% | 8.04% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.49% | 10.49% | 11.15% | 7.90% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.26% | 10.26% | 10.91% | 7.92% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 9.89% | 9.89% | 10.52% | 7.74% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.19% | 10.19% | 10.90% | 7.79% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.08% | 10.08% | 10.78% | 7.57% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.15% | 10.15% | 10.77% | 7.72% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.55% | 10.55% | 11.16% | 7.88% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.34% | 10.34% | 10.92% | 7.85% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hometown Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.82% | 10.82% | 11.59% | 8.17% | |
| BNY Mellon Trust of Delaware | $254.9M | Risk-based | 164.90% | 164.90% | 165.16% | 29.59% |
| Farmers State Bank | $254.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.99% |
| Mountain Valley Bank | $254.6M | Risk-based | 15.17% | 15.17% | 16.05% | 10.02% |
| First Bank & Trust Company | $255.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.34% |
| Wayne Bank and Trust Co. | $255.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.53% |
| The Bank of Monroe | $255.4M | Risk-based | 21.49% | 21.49% | 22.79% | 13.22% |
| The Gunnison Bank and Trust Company | $255.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.86% |
| Home Bank of California | $255.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.27% |
| Merchants Bank | $254.3M | Risk-based | 13.87% | 13.87% | 15.03% | 10.56% |
| Idaho Trust Bank | $255.6M | Risk-based | 14.10% | 14.10% | 15.17% | 11.23% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.10% | 14.10% | 15.17% | 10.16% | ||
| Peer median | 15.17% | 15.17% | 16.05% | 11.28% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 21.49% | 21.49% | 22.79% | 12.98% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/940674/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.