Homewood Federal Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 31.15% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 31.15% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 38.05% +31.55 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $17.3M | 17,294 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $45.4M | 45,446 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 38.05% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 38.05% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +31.55 pp | $14.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 38.05% +30.05 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $17.3M | 17,294 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $45.4M | 45,446 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 38.05% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 38.05% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +30.05 pp | $13.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 39.15% +29.15 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $17.8M | 17,794 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $45.4M | 45,446 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 39.15% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 39.15% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +29.15 pp | $13.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 26.12% +21.12 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $17.3M | 17,294 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $66.2M | 66,211 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 26.12% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 26.12% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +21.12 pp | $14.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 17,294 | 17,185 | 17,173 | 17,133 | 17,010 | 16,943 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4) | (4) | (4) | (5) | (5) | (6) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 17,290 | 17,181 | 17,169 | 17,128 | 17,005 | 16,937 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 17,294 | 17,185 | 17,173 | 17,133 | 17,010 | 16,943 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 17,294 | 17,185 | 17,173 | 17,133 | 17,010 | 16,943 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 500 | 496 | 468 | 451 | 461 | 444 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 500 | 496 | 468 | 451 | 461 | 444 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 17,794 | 17,681 | 17,641 | 17,584 | 17,471 | 17,387 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 45,446 | 44,845 | 44,930 | 44,160 | 43,078 | 41,994 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 66,211 | 66,086 | 67,230 | 65,753 | 66,077 | 65,799 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $10.4M | $2.1M | 19.72% | 4.52% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $305K | $140K | 45.90% | 0.31% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $29.1M | $15.0M | 51.43% | 32.91% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $27.0M | $27.0M | 100.00% | 59.38% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $1.0M | $922K | 91.22% | 2.03% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $385K | $385K | 100.00% | 0.85% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $100 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $45.4M | ties to item 31 ($45.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $45.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $45.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 38.05% | 38.05% | 39.15% | 26.12% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 38.32% | 38.32% | 39.43% | 26.00% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 38.22% | 38.22% | 39.26% | 25.54% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 38.80% | 38.80% | 39.82% | 26.06% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 39.49% | 39.49% | 40.56% | 25.74% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 40.35% | 40.35% | 41.40% | 25.75% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 41.64% | 41.64% | 42.73% | 25.46% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 42.84% | 42.84% | 44.00% | 25.20% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 44.47% | 44.47% | 45.64% | 25.96% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 45.04% | 45.04% | 46.25% | 26.51% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 44.90% | 44.90% | 46.15% | 27.64% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 44.51% | 44.51% | 45.76% | 27.20% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homewood Federal Savings Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 38.05% | 38.05% | 39.15% | 26.12% | |
| Jackson Parish Bank | $67.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.77% |
| The Bank of Houston | $67.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.14% |
| Community Bank of Oklahoma | $67.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.10% |
| Farmers & Traders Bank of Campton | $67.2M | Risk-based | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.65% | 9.24% |
| Bank of Bearden | $67.4M | Risk-based | 20.07% | 20.07% | 21.10% | 11.29% |
| The Lauderdale County Bank | $67.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.54% |
| Farmers State Bank | $66.9M | Risk-based | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.41% | 8.18% |
| The Port Austin State Bank | $67.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.44% |
| First Federal Bank Littlefield, Texas, SSB | $67.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.40% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.54% | 13.54% | 14.53% | 11.29% | ||
| Peer median | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.41% | 12.10% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.20% | 17.20% | 18.25% | 17.40% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/359472/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.