Horicon Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 12.49 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 251.86% to 239.37%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Wisconsin, Horicon Bank is 45th of 153 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 96.73% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Horicon Bank sits 8.53 points higher, at 96.73% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $1.37B |
| Net loans and leases | $1.36B |
| Loans held for sale | $978K |
| Loans to total assets | 83.08% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 96.73% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.97% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 37.23% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 4.76% |
| Commercial and industrial | 12.50% |
| Consumer | 0.32% |
| Credit cards | 0.07% |
| Farm | 8.45% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 1.30% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 239.37% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 60.33% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.20% |
| Interest income on loans | $21.3M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.19B | $1.32B | 35.95% | 13.43% | 0.46% |
| Q4 2023 | $1.21B | $1.33B | 34.30% | 13.25% | 0.45% |
| Q1 2024 | $1.21B | $1.30B | 36.15% | 13.12% | 0.43% |
| Q2 2024 | $1.24B | $1.33B | 35.87% | 13.20% | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | $1.26B | $1.38B | 35.53% | 12.57% | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | $1.25B | $1.37B | 35.57% | 12.29% | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | $1.25B | $1.36B | 37.42% | 12.25% | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | $1.29B | $1.35B | 36.70% | 12.34% | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | $1.32B | $1.38B | 36.84% | 12.00% | 0.36% |
| Q4 2025 | $1.35B | $1.39B | 37.57% | 11.67% | 0.35% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.37B | $1.44B | 37.09% | 12.32% | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | $1.37B | $1.42B | 37.23% | 12.50% | 0.32% |
Horicon Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Horicon Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Horicon Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 11236) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 528849)