Huron Valley State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 11.93 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 292.77% to 304.70%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Michigan, Huron Valley State Bank is 24th of 72 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 93.11% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Huron Valley State Bank sits 12.56 points higher, at 93.11% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $243.4M |
| Net loans and leases | $240.5M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 83.39% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 93.11% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.56% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 67.54% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 6.97% |
| Commercial and industrial | 12.43% |
| Consumer | 0.38% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.28% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 304.70% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 19.03% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.32% |
| Interest income on loans | $3.8M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $168.8M | $216.7M | 68.88% | 9.27% | 0.62% |
| Q4 2023 | $177.3M | $208.7M | 68.22% | 10.62% | 0.66% |
| Q1 2024 | $182.7M | $215.5M | 68.74% | 9.66% | 0.60% |
| Q2 2024 | $189.8M | $212.7M | 68.08% | 10.83% | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | $192.3M | $216.0M | 67.00% | 10.74% | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | $188.7M | $218.8M | 67.55% | 10.19% | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | $189.6M | $220.2M | 67.95% | 10.36% | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | $199.6M | $224.6M | 67.51% | 10.31% | 0.56% |
| Q3 2025 | $207.4M | $231.4M | 67.24% | 10.49% | 0.55% |
| Q4 2025 | $228.8M | $237.0M | 67.06% | 11.93% | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | $232.0M | $257.7M | 67.49% | 11.60% | 0.45% |
| Q2 2026 | $243.4M | $261.4M | 67.54% | 12.43% | 0.38% |
Huron Valley State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Huron Valley State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Huron Valley State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 57990) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3358270)