Hustisford State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 15.24% +6.24 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $12.0M | 12,040 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $79.0M | 78,981 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.24% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.24% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.24 pp | $4.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,500 | 2,500 | 2,500 | 2,500 | 2,500 | 2,500 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 9,605 | 9,438 | 9,270 | 9,476 | 9,313 | 9,144 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,104) | (1,162) | (1,128) | (1,251) | (1,469) | (1,682) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 11,001 | 10,776 | 10,642 | 10,725 | 10,344 | 9,962 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,039 | 1,097 | 1,021 | 1,144 | 1,362 | 1,575 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 12,040 | 11,873 | 11,663 | 11,869 | 11,706 | 11,537 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 12,040 | 11,873 | 11,663 | 11,869 | 11,706 | 11,537 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 78,981 | 78,521 | 79,050 | 79,440 | 78,979 | 78,901 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.24% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.12% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.75% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.94% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.82% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.62% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.29% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.49% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.44% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.39% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.82% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.74% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hustisford State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.24% | |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank | $80.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.00% |
| State Bank of Eagle Butte | $80.3M | Risk-based | 23.47% | 23.47% | 24.73% | 12.37% |
| Howard State Bank | $80.2M | Risk-based | 15.86% | 15.86% | 16.96% | 12.21% |
| The Citizens State Bank at Mohall | $80.2M | Risk-based | 16.01% | 16.01% | 16.69% | 11.78% |
| CBW Bank | $80.5M | Risk-based | 146.86% | 146.86% | 147.87% | 28.35% |
| Kinmundy Bank | $80.1M | Risk-based | 21.50% | 21.50% | 22.36% | 13.04% |
| The City National Bank of San Saba | $80.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.02% |
| Citizens State Bank | $80.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.98% |
| Associated Trust Company, N.A. | $79.7M | Risk-based | 171.77% | 171.77% | 171.77% | 84.07% |
| First Security Bank of Deer Lodge | $81.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.00% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 17.38% | 17.38% | 18.31% | 12.06% | ||
| Peer median | 22.49% | 22.49% | 23.55% | 12.68% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 116.02% | 116.02% | 117.09% | 15.24% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/467144/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.