Jackson County Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 8.81 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 394.84%. Within Kentucky, Jackson County Bank is 20th of 119 on return on assets, 1.91% as of Q2 2026. Jackson County Bank's return on assets of 1.91% is well above the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, a gap of 0.65 points (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 28.83% |
| Equity capital to assets | 28.37% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 28.37% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.68% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.29% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.08% |
| Texas ratio | 0.99% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 2.69% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 394.84% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.91% |
| Return on equity | 6.71% |
| Net interest margin | 4.50% |
| Efficiency ratio | 48.79% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.15% |
| Cost of funds | 0.89% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 65.03% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 93.83% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 64.60% |
| Securities to assets | 46.21% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 26.72% | 1.71% | 4.22% | 0.44% | 0.02% |
| Q4 2023 | 26.26% | 1.57% | 4.35% | 0.47% | 0.12% |
| Q1 2024 | 26.41% | 1.89% | 4.34% | 0.56% | 0.02% |
| Q2 2024 | 27.08% | 2.53% | 4.61% | 0.49% | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 27.30% | 1.83% | 4.35% | 0.42% | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 26.57% | 1.78% | 4.37% | 0.40% | 0.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 26.11% | 1.84% | 4.27% | 0.35% | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 26.89% | 1.91% | 4.46% | 0.38% | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 27.39% | 1.93% | 4.48% | 0.48% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 27.13% | 1.93% | 4.53% | 0.54% | 0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 28.29% | 1.82% | 4.48% | 0.66% | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 28.83% | 1.91% | 4.50% | 0.68% | 0.08% |
Jackson County Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Jackson County Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Jackson County Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 291) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 1016718)