Journey Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.73% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.73% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 16.74% +10.24 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $169.5M | 169,481 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.01B | 1,012,420 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.74% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.24 pp | $103.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.74% +8.74 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $169.5M | 169,481 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.01B | 1,012,420 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.74% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.74 pp | $88.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.73% +7.73 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $179.5M | 179,513 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.01B | 1,012,420 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.73% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.73 pp | $78.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.22% +5.22 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $169.5M | 169,481 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.66B | 1,658,796 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.22% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.22% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.22 pp | $86.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 99,147 | 99,147 | 99,147 | 99,147 | 99,147 | 99,147 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 100,772 | 95,268 | 93,315 | 87,524 | 82,355 | 79,882 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,491) | (6,544) | (4,024) | (6,231) | (9,255) | (11,667) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 194,428 | 187,871 | 188,438 | 180,440 | 172,247 | 167,362 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (24,947) | (24,256) | (27,138) | (25,323) | (22,705) | (20,700) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 169,481 | 163,615 | 161,300 | 155,117 | 149,542 | 146,662 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 169,481 | 163,615 | 161,300 | 155,117 | 149,542 | 146,662 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 10,032 | 9,702 | 9,631 | 9,975 | 9,721 | 9,697 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 10,032 | 9,702 | 9,631 | 9,975 | 9,721 | 9,697 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 179,513 | 173,317 | 170,931 | 165,092 | 159,263 | 156,359 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,012,420 | 1,004,246 | 1,012,354 | 988,483 | 975,502 | 969,511 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,658,796 | 1,656,856 | 1,624,578 | 1,611,947 | 1,585,433 | 1,577,808 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $20.0M | $1.5M | 7.51% | 0.15% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $333.7M | $70.2M | 21.04% | 6.93% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $6.6M | $148K | 2.23% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.09B | $739.8M | 67.58% | 73.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $32K | $48K | 150.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.3M | $1.3M | 100.00% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $111.5M | $88.7M | 79.53% | 8.76% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $78.1M | $75.3M | 96.44% | 7.44% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $68.4M | $32.6M | 47.63% | 3.22% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.8M | NA | 0.28% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.01B | ties to item 31 ($1.01B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.01B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.01B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 16.74% | 16.74% | 17.73% | 10.22% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.29% | 16.29% | 17.26% | 9.88% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.93% | 15.93% | 16.88% | 9.93% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.69% | 15.69% | 16.70% | 9.62% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.33% | 15.33% | 16.33% | 9.43% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.13% | 15.13% | 16.13% | 9.30% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.06% | 15.06% | 16.03% | 9.10% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.59% | 14.59% | 15.54% | 8.82% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.06% | 14.06% | 14.99% | 8.68% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.95% | 13.95% | 14.94% | 8.41% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.52% | 13.52% | 14.49% | 8.03% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.58% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Journey Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 16.74% | 16.74% | 17.73% | 10.22% | |
| One Bank of Tennessee | $1.67B | Risk-based | 14.85% | 14.85% | 15.59% | 9.09% |
| Everett Co-Operative Bank | $1.67B | Risk-based | 13.94% | 13.94% | 14.90% | 9.81% |
| Main Street Bank | $1.67B | Risk-based | 17.31% | 17.31% | 18.31% | 12.04% |
| East Cambridge Savings Bank | $1.66B | Risk-based | 13.68% | 13.68% | 14.39% | 9.69% |
| Cape & Coast Bank | $1.68B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.70% |
| Southern Michigan Bank & Trust | $1.68B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.04% |
| Community Bank | $1.66B | Risk-based | 14.22% | 14.22% | 15.18% | 9.94% |
| Community National Bank & Trust of Texas | $1.68B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.62% |
| First State Bank of Uvalde | $1.68B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.66% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.94% | 13.94% | 14.90% | 9.69% | ||
| Peer median | 14.22% | 14.22% | 15.18% | 9.81% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.85% | 14.85% | 15.59% | 10.62% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/881012/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.