Keen Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.46% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.46% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.21% +5.71 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $16.6M | 16,561 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $135.7M | 135,660 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.21% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.21% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.71 pp | $7.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.21% +4.21 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $16.6M | 16,561 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $135.7M | 135,660 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.21% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.21% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.21 pp | $5.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.46% +3.46 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $18.3M | 18,259 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $135.7M | 135,660 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.46% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.46% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.46 pp | $4.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.43% +3.43 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $16.6M | 16,561 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $196.4M | 196,377 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.43% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.43% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.43 pp | $6.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 5,743 | 5,743 | 5,743 | 5,743 | 5,743 | 5,743 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 11,946 | 12,269 | 11,287 | 11,362 | 11,155 | 10,729 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,077) | (1,129) | (919) | (1,139) | (1,494) | (1,694) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 16,612 | 16,883 | 16,111 | 15,966 | 15,404 | 14,778 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (51) | 1 | (209) | 11 | 366 | 566 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 16,561 | 16,884 | 15,902 | 15,977 | 15,770 | 15,344 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 16,561 | 16,884 | 15,902 | 15,977 | 15,770 | 15,344 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,698 | 1,685 | 1,675 | 1,608 | 1,619 | 1,591 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,698 | 1,685 | 1,675 | 1,608 | 1,619 | 1,591 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 18,259 | 18,569 | 17,577 | 17,585 | 17,389 | 16,935 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 135,660 | 134,673 | 133,890 | 128,415 | 129,298 | 127,094 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 196,377 | 198,011 | 193,521 | 189,535 | 185,916 | 182,432 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $18.4M | $55K | 0.30% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $25.4M | $4.4M | 17.16% | 3.20% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $92.3M | $58.8M | 63.66% | 43.26% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $56.4M | $56.4M | 100.00% | 41.51% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $10.4M | $9.9M | 95.29% | 7.32% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $6.3M | $6.3M | 100.00% | 4.66% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $4K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $135.9M | does not tie to item 31 ($135.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $135.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $205K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $135.7M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.21% | 12.21% | 13.46% | 8.43% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.54% | 12.54% | 13.79% | 8.53% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.88% | 11.88% | 13.13% | 8.22% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.44% | 12.44% | 13.69% | 8.43% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.20% | 12.20% | 13.45% | 8.48% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 13.32% | 8.41% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.94% | 11.94% | 13.19% | 8.37% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 13.14% | 8.43% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.93% | 11.93% | 13.19% | 8.37% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.20% | 12.20% | 13.45% | 8.47% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.14% | 12.14% | 13.39% | 8.67% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.35% | 8.62% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keen Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.21% | 12.21% | 13.46% | 8.43% | |
| State Bank & Trust of Kenmare | $201.1M | Risk-based | 16.93% | 16.93% | 17.78% | 9.25% |
| Horizon Financial Bank | $201.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.78% |
| Bank of Delight | $201.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.39% |
| Peoplestrust Bank | $201.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.11% |
| The First National Bank of Louisburg | $201.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.88% |
| Millennial Bank | $201.3M | Risk-based | 9.52% | 9.52% | 10.45% | 8.78% |
| The Citizens Bank of Cochran | $201.4M | Risk-based | 21.00% | 21.00% | 22.26% | 14.76% |
| Keystone Savings Bank | $200.8M | Risk-based | 15.37% | 15.37% | 16.47% | 11.29% |
| Smartbiz Bank, N.A. | $200.8M | Risk-based | 10.24% | 10.24% | 11.50% | 8.42% |
| Minden Exchange Bank & Trust Company | $201.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.84% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 10.24% | 10.24% | 11.50% | 9.63% | ||
| Peer median | 15.37% | 15.37% | 16.47% | 10.99% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.93% | 16.93% | 17.78% | 12.86% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 40 | 40 | 40 | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/837354/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.