Liberty Trust & Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 20.65% +11.65 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $38.9M | 38,881 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $188.3M | 188,254 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.65% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.65 pp | $21.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,091 | 3,091 | 3,091 | 3,091 | 3,091 | 3,091 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 35,790 | 35,036 | 34,711 | 34,247 | 33,996 | 33,454 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,119) | (3,696) | (3,196) | (3,470) | (4,704) | (4,503) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 35,762 | 34,431 | 34,606 | 33,868 | 32,383 | 32,042 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,119 | 3,696 | 3,196 | 3,470 | 4,704 | 4,503 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 38,881 | 38,127 | 37,802 | 37,338 | 37,087 | 36,545 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 38,881 | 38,127 | 37,802 | 37,338 | 37,087 | 36,545 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 188,254 | 184,011 | 184,147 | 182,223 | 183,010 | 181,870 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.65% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.72% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.53% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.49% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.27% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.09% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.18% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.14% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.78% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.15% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.94% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.89% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Trust & Savings Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.65% | |
| Farmers State Bank | $186.2M | Risk-based | 31.65% | 31.65% | 32.91% | 15.44% |
| Citizens Federal Savings & Loan Association | $186.1M | Risk-based | 20.15% | 20.15% | 20.45% | 10.90% |
| Bank of Richmondville | $185.9M | Risk-based | 27.52% | 27.52% | 28.78% | 11.54% |
| Southwind Bank | $186.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.42% |
| Gulf Coast Business Bank | $186.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.53% |
| United Republic Bank | $185.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.57% |
| Valley Central Bank | $186.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.06% |
| State Bank of Bement | $185.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.19% |
| The Home National Bank of Thorntown | $185.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.37% |
| Tensas State Bank | $185.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.87% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 23.83% | 23.83% | 24.61% | 10.54% | ||
| Peer median | 27.52% | 27.52% | 28.78% | 11.55% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 29.59% | 29.59% | 30.84% | 13.54% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/644646/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.