Loyal Trust Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.09% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.09% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.84% +9.34 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $25.0M | 25,009 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $157.9M | 157,867 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.84% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.84% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.34 pp | $14.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.84% +7.84 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $25.0M | 25,009 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $157.9M | 157,867 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.84% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.84% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.84 pp | $12.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.09% +7.09 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $27.0M | 26,976 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $157.9M | 157,867 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.09% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.09% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.09 pp | $11.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.77% +5.77 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $25.0M | 25,009 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $232.3M | 232,279 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.77% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.77% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.77 pp | $13.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 27,936 | 27,927 | 27,918 | 27,906 | 27,891 | 27,886 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (901) | (877) | (1,208) | (1,202) | (1,564) | (1,838) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,661) | (1,608) | (1,543) | (1,589) | (1,923) | (1,886) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 25,374 | 25,442 | 25,167 | 25,115 | 24,404 | 24,162 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (365) | (369) | (541) | (519) | (30) | 19 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 25,009 | 25,073 | 24,626 | 24,596 | 24,374 | 24,181 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 25,009 | 25,073 | 24,626 | 24,596 | 24,374 | 24,181 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,967 | 1,838 | 1,900 | 1,819 | 1,619 | 1,544 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,967 | 1,838 | 1,900 | 1,819 | 1,619 | 1,544 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 26,976 | 26,911 | 26,526 | 26,415 | 25,993 | 25,725 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 157,867 | 157,145 | 157,907 | 150,928 | 146,398 | 143,158 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 232,279 | 236,070 | 235,149 | 217,652 | 212,708 | 196,305 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $39.0M | $7.1M | 18.33% | 4.53% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $20.5M | $3.7M | 18.09% | 2.35% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $416K | $83K | 20.00% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $56.4M | $28.2M | 50.00% | 17.87% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $111.7M | $105.8M | 94.76% | 67.03% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $10.6M | $8.8M | 82.72% | 5.55% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $4.1M | $4.1M | 100.00% | 2.62% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $300 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $157.9M | ties to item 31 ($157.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $157.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $157.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.84% | 15.84% | 17.09% | 10.77% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.96% | 15.96% | 17.12% | 10.62% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.60% | 15.60% | 16.80% | 10.47% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.30% | 16.30% | 17.50% | 11.30% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.65% | 16.65% | 17.75% | 11.46% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.89% | 16.89% | 17.97% | 12.32% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 17.36% | 17.36% | 18.45% | 12.96% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 18.33% | 18.33% | 19.54% | 12.10% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 18.69% | 18.69% | 19.86% | 12.42% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 18.85% | 18.85% | 20.02% | 12.62% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 19.28% | 19.28% | 20.49% | 13.67% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 18.97% | 18.97% | 20.10% | 16.30% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyal Trust Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.84% | 15.84% | 17.09% | 10.77% | |
| Home Loan State Bank | $235.3M | Risk-based | 14.89% | 17.39% | 18.23% | 7.95% |
| Cypress Bank, SSB | $235.5M | Risk-based | 20.50% | 20.50% | 21.49% | 11.44% |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Central Illinois, S.B. | $235.0M | Risk-based | 14.02% | 14.02% | 15.16% | 10.73% |
| First National Bank of Izard County | $234.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 31.14% |
| Crossroads Bank | $234.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.97% |
| Warren-Boynton State Bank | $234.5M | Risk-based | 18.19% | 18.19% | 19.27% | 12.08% |
| Anna-Jonesboro National Bank | $234.2M | Risk-based | 31.95% | 31.95% | 33.21% | 14.57% |
| Williamstown Bank, Inc. | $236.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.14% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.89% | 17.39% | 18.23% | 10.58% | ||
| Peer median | 18.19% | 18.19% | 19.27% | 11.76% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.50% | 20.50% | 21.49% | 14.92% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 40 | 20 | 20 | 38 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/5427684/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.