Magnolia Bank, Inc: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.96% +1.96 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $57.3M | 57,285 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $522.5M | 522,504 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.96% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.96 pp | $10.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 33,355 | 33,355 | 33,355 | 33,355 | 33,355 | 33,355 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 24,069 | 24,297 | 22,374 | 19,661 | 18,181 | 18,951 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,169) | (2,191) | (1,948) | (2,209) | (2,903) | (3,266) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 55,255 | 55,461 | 53,781 | 50,807 | 48,633 | 49,040 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,030 | 2,045 | 1,795 | 2,209 | 2,903 | 3,266 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 57,285 | 57,506 | 55,576 | 53,016 | 51,536 | 52,306 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 57,285 | 57,506 | 55,576 | 53,016 | 51,536 | 52,306 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 522,504 | 518,985 | 502,867 | 503,357 | 488,062 | 471,979 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.96% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.08% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.05% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.53% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.56% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.08% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.77% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.42% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.36% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.24% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.65% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.92% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magnolia Bank, Inc (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.96% | |
| Fidelity Bank | $546.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.07% |
| First State Bank and Trust Company | $547.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.00% |
| Glenwood State Bank (Incorporated) | $545.2M | Risk-based | 12.14% | 12.14% | 13.39% | 10.28% |
| First National Bank of Coffee County | $547.5M | Risk-based | 17.70% | 17.70% | 18.96% | 8.85% |
| Milford Federal Bank | $545.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.94% |
| The Farmers Bank of Willards | $547.6M | Risk-based | 18.87% | 18.87% | 20.12% | 12.13% |
| Charter West Bank | $547.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.27% |
| Belgrade State Bank | $548.0M | Risk-based | 15.07% | 15.07% | 16.29% | 10.13% |
| Lisle Savings Bank | $544.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.10% |
| Bank of the Flint Hills | $544.5M | Risk-based | 10.03% | 10.03% | 11.22% | 8.65% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.14% | 12.14% | 13.39% | 9.48% | ||
| Peer median | 15.07% | 15.07% | 16.29% | 11.11% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.70% | 17.70% | 18.96% | 12.84% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/261146/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.