Skip to main content

Marblehead Bank: Vital Signs

Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update

The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.

Reserve coverage of non-performing loans climbed 87.96 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 113.93% to 201.90%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Massachusetts, Marblehead Bank is 69th of 89 on return on assets, 0.44% as of Q2 2026. Against a median of 1.26% for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, Marblehead Bank reported 0.44% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 0.82 points lower.

Capital adequacy

Capital adequacy for Marblehead Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
CET1 capital ratio 16.99%
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.99%
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.81%
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.11%
Equity capital to assets 10.07%
Tangible equity to tangible assets 10.07%

Asset quality

Asset quality for Marblehead Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Non-performing loans to loans 0.30%
Non-performing assets ratio 0.24%
Net charge-off ratio 0.00%
Texas ratio 2.28%
Allowance for credit losses to loans 0.60%
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans 201.90%

Earnings

Earnings for Marblehead Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Return on assets 0.44%
Return on equity 4.42%
Net interest margin 3.97%
Efficiency ratio 85.38%
Yield on earning assets 4.80%
Cost of funds 0.90%

Liquidity and funding

Liquidity and funding for Marblehead Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Loan-to-deposit ratio 92.73%
Core deposits to total deposits 88.67%
Brokered deposits to total deposits 0.00%
Deposits to assets 87.37%
Securities to assets 5.88%

Vital Signs trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Capital ratios
Profitability
Asset quality

Vital Signs by quarter

Values plotted above, Marblehead Bank, oldest first
Quarter CET1Tier 1 RBCTotal RBCTier 1 leverageROA
Q3 2023 13.94% 13.94% 14.62% 9.11% 0.60%
Q4 2023 16.30% 16.30% 17.05% 9.52% 0.60%
Q1 2024 16.74% 16.74% 17.51% 9.68% 0.38%
Q2 2024 16.43% 16.43% 17.20% 9.60% 0.38%
Q3 2024 16.61% 16.61% 17.39% 9.57% 0.50%
Q4 2024 16.20% 16.20% 16.99% 9.83% 0.32%
Q1 2025 16.55% 16.55% 17.32% 9.81% 0.49%
Q2 2025 16.26% 16.26% 17.08% 9.87% 0.26%
Q3 2025 16.66% 16.66% 17.49% 10.17% 0.45%
Q4 2025 16.72% 16.72% 17.54% 10.10% 0.43%
Q1 2026 16.99% 16.99% 17.80% 10.23% 0.45%
Q2 2026 16.99% 16.99% 17.81% 10.11% 0.44%

Marblehead Bank vital signs, all the way back

Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Marblehead Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Marblehead Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 90234) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 816304)