Skip to main content

Mascoma Bank: Loan Portfolio

Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update

The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.

CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 12.04 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 261.88% to 273.92%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Mascoma Bank ranks 7th of 16 New Hampshire banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 95.81% (Q2 2026). Mascoma Bank reported 95.81% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 7.61 points above the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.

Loan totals

Loan totals for Mascoma Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total loans and leases $2.51B
Net loans and leases $2.49B
Loans held for sale $0
Loans to total assets 82.64%
Loan-to-deposit ratio 95.81%
Net loans to equity capital 9.64%

Portfolio mix (share of total loans)

Portfolio mix (share of total loans) for Mascoma Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) 23.70%
Multifamily (5+ residential) 10.14%
Commercial and industrial 4.09%
Consumer 0.66%
Credit cards 0.00%
Farm 0.01%
Loans to depository institutions 0.00%
State and political subdivisions 2.36%

Concentration measures

Concentration measures for Mascoma Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 273.92%
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 44.65%

Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.

Loan earnings

Loan earnings for Mascoma Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Yield on loans 5.16%
Interest income on loans $31.9M

Loan Portfolio trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total loans and deposits
Portfolio mix over time
Concentration to capital

Loan Portfolio by quarter

Values plotted above, Mascoma Bank, oldest first
Quarter Total loansTotal depositsCommercial real estateCommercial and industrialConsumer
Q3 2023 $2.34B $2.43B 25.19% 4.76% 1.14%
Q4 2023 $2.37B $2.49B 24.61% 4.66% 1.10%
Q1 2024 $2.39B $2.51B 23.63% 4.77% 1.17%
Q2 2024 $2.41B $2.46B 23.86% 4.51% 1.01%
Q3 2024 $2.39B $2.53B 24.37% 4.41% 0.98%
Q4 2024 $2.43B $2.61B 24.79% 4.78% 0.98%
Q1 2025 $2.41B $2.57B 24.50% 4.80% 0.90%
Q2 2025 $2.42B $2.57B 25.84% 4.63% 0.85%
Q3 2025 $2.45B $2.64B 24.23% 4.06% 0.84%
Q4 2025 $2.48B $2.66B 24.12% 4.02% 0.83%
Q1 2026 $2.47B $2.66B 23.89% 4.08% 0.73%
Q2 2026 $2.51B $2.62B 23.70% 4.09% 0.66%

Mascoma Bank loan portfolio, all the way back

Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Mascoma Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Mascoma Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 18013) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 268006)