Mega Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.60% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.60% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 16.35% +9.85 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $74.8M | 74,751 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $457.1M | 457,150 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.35% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.85 pp | $45.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.35% +8.35 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $74.8M | 74,751 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $457.1M | 457,150 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.35% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.35 pp | $38.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.60% +7.60 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $80.5M | 80,474 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $457.1M | 457,150 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.60% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.60% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.60 pp | $34.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 14.43% +9.43 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $74.8M | 74,751 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $517.9M | 517,905 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.43% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.43% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.43 pp | $48.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 42,669 | 42,633 | 42,597 | 42,548 | 42,500 | 42,451 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 32,082 | 30,283 | 29,591 | 27,878 | 27,014 | 25,815 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (698) | (664) | (648) | (708) | (768) | (869) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 74,053 | 72,252 | 71,540 | 69,718 | 68,746 | 67,397 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 698 | 664 | 648 | 708 | 768 | 869 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 74,751 | 72,916 | 72,188 | 70,426 | 69,514 | 68,266 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 74,751 | 72,916 | 72,188 | 70,426 | 69,514 | 68,266 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 5,723 | 5,540 | 5,679 | 5,719 | 5,524 | 5,682 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 5,723 | 5,540 | 5,679 | 5,719 | 5,524 | 5,682 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 80,474 | 78,456 | 77,867 | 76,145 | 75,038 | 73,948 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 457,150 | 442,538 | 453,539 | 456,273 | 441,337 | 454,323 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 517,905 | 522,739 | 521,067 | 503,309 | 510,715 | 525,629 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $45.1M | $1.4M | 3.09% | 0.30% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $9.2M | $1.6M | 17.36% | 0.35% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $2.9M | $577K | 20.00% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $23.4M | $11.7M | 50.00% | 2.55% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $1.7M | $2.5M | 150.00% | 0.56% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $7.0M | $10.5M | 150.00% | 2.29% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $401.0M | $391.1M | 97.53% | 85.44% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $23.0M | $22.7M | 98.75% | 4.96% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $15.7M | $15.7M | 100.00% | 3.43% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $457.8M | ties to item 31 ($457.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $457.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $658K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $457.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 16.35% | 16.35% | 17.60% | 14.43% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.48% | 16.48% | 17.73% | 13.95% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.92% | 15.92% | 17.17% | 13.85% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.44% | 15.44% | 16.69% | 13.99% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.75% | 15.75% | 17.00% | 13.61% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.03% | 15.03% | 16.28% | 12.99% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.30% | 15.30% | 16.55% | 12.70% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.41% | 15.41% | 16.66% | 12.89% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.65% | 15.65% | 16.90% | 12.18% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.46% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.95% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.44% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mega Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 16.35% | 16.35% | 17.60% | 14.43% | |
| The Peoples State Bank | $506.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.47% |
| Stafford Savings Bank | $507.0M | Risk-based | 32.01% | 32.01% | 32.18% | 50.61% |
| Citizens State Bank | $507.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.35% |
| Grand River Bank | $507.3M | Risk-based | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.13% | 10.19% |
| First Community Bank of the Heartland, Inc. | $506.0M | Risk-based | 9.61% | 9.61% | 10.45% | 8.12% |
| Merchants Commercial Bank | $506.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.79% |
| Eagle Bank and Trust Company | $505.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.35% |
| Hancock County Savings Bank, F.S.B. | $508.0M | Risk-based | 35.62% | 35.62% | 36.88% | 18.37% |
| Eagle Rock Bank | $508.2M | Risk-based | 11.55% | 11.55% | 12.07% | 13.80% |
| Piermont Bank | $505.1M | Risk-based | 11.03% | 17.11% | 17.89% | 12.70% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.16% | 11.89% | 12.59% | 10.38% | ||
| Peer median | 12.22% | 15.00% | 16.01% | 11.75% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 27.23% | 28.28% | 28.60% | 15.71% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 50 | 50 | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3690635/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.