Merchants Commercial Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 6.67 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 30.58%. Merchants Commercial Bank reported 60.18% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 20.37 points below the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $236.9M |
| Net loans and leases | $234.6M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 46.83% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 60.18% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.35% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 27.75% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 6.23% |
| Commercial and industrial | 8.47% |
| Consumer | 0.47% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 153.88% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 30.58% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.80% |
| Interest income on loans | $4.6M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $171.9M | $352.0M | 33.26% | 7.77% | 0.51% |
| Q4 2023 | $175.7M | $370.5M | 32.27% | 7.83% | 0.61% |
| Q1 2024 | $181.6M | $364.8M | 32.32% | 7.42% | 0.71% |
| Q2 2024 | $179.8M | $363.3M | 32.41% | 7.62% | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | $185.8M | $331.4M | 31.62% | 7.72% | 0.83% |
| Q4 2024 | $186.7M | $360.2M | 29.66% | 7.53% | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | $190.6M | $382.5M | 28.96% | 7.50% | 0.78% |
| Q2 2025 | $199.9M | $384.7M | 29.20% | 9.41% | 0.74% |
| Q3 2025 | $211.3M | $386.8M | 30.55% | 9.41% | 0.66% |
| Q4 2025 | $220.8M | $372.5M | 29.81% | 9.12% | 0.57% |
| Q1 2026 | $226.3M | $413.2M | 29.04% | 8.88% | 0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | $236.9M | $393.7M | 27.75% | 8.47% | 0.47% |
Merchants Commercial Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Merchants Commercial Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Merchants Commercial Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 58184) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3487433)