Metro Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Compared with Q1 2026, Net interest margin rose 0.25 percentage points in Q2 2026 to 3.65%, the biggest move on this page. Metro Bank ranks 59th of 93 Alabama banks on net interest margin, in the lower half at 3.65% (Q2 2026). At 3.65%, Metro Bank's net interest margin is close to the 3.71% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier (Q2 2026).
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 5.13% |
| Yield on loans | 6.98% |
| Yield on securities | 2.85% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 1.70% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.32% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.32% |
| Cost of borrowings | — |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 3.65% |
| Yield to cost spread | 2.81% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $10.4M |
| Total interest expense | $4.3M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $4.3M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 4.79% | 1.08% | 3.82% | 6.30% | 2.60% |
| Q4 2023 | 4.86% | 1.33% | 3.70% | 6.55% | 2.60% |
| Q1 2024 | 4.94% | 1.56% | 3.57% | 6.68% | 2.58% |
| Q2 2024 | 5.13% | 1.84% | 3.51% | 6.86% | 2.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.28% | 1.98% | 3.54% | 7.11% | 2.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.29% | 1.94% | 3.60% | 7.16% | 2.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.14% | 1.78% | 3.56% | 6.98% | 2.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.27% | 1.76% | 3.72% | 7.12% | 2.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.34% | 1.78% | 3.79% | 7.28% | 2.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.21% | 1.75% | 3.68% | 7.06% | 2.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.90% | 1.69% | 3.40% | 6.68% | 2.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.13% | 1.70% | 3.65% | 6.98% | 2.85% |
Metro Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Metro Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Metro Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 27510) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 1394621)