Midcountry Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.23% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.23% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.98% +9.48 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $135.6M | 135,617 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $848.7M | 848,737 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.98% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.48 pp | $80.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.98% +7.98 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $135.6M | 135,617 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $848.7M | 848,737 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.98% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.98 pp | $67.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.23% +7.23 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $146.3M | 146,260 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $848.7M | 848,737 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.23% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.23% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.23 pp | $61.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 13.00% +8.00 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $135.6M | 135,617 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.04B | 1,043,305 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.00% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.00% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.00 pp | $83.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 118,987 | 118,987 | 118,987 | 118,987 | 118,987 | 118,987 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 23,935 | 24,706 | 21,532 | 23,788 | 21,830 | 19,421 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (9,565) | (8,673) | (7,717) | (8,402) | (9,708) | (10,829) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 133,357 | 135,020 | 132,802 | 134,373 | 131,109 | 127,579 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,260 | 1,486 | 403 | 946 | 2,104 | 3,076 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 135,617 | 136,506 | 133,205 | 135,319 | 133,213 | 130,655 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 135,617 | 136,506 | 133,205 | 135,319 | 133,213 | 130,655 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 10,643 | 10,166 | 10,366 | 10,629 | 10,887 | 11,154 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 10,643 | 10,166 | 10,366 | 10,629 | 10,887 | 11,154 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 146,260 | 146,672 | 143,571 | 145,948 | 144,100 | 141,809 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 848,737 | 810,228 | 826,501 | 848,820 | 868,978 | 889,904 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,043,305 | 1,030,434 | 1,043,467 | 1,056,596 | 1,081,226 | 1,121,021 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $49.4M | $2.3M | 4.71% | 0.27% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $238.5M | $65.4M | 27.43% | 7.68% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $3.5M | $703K | 20.00% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $137.9M | $84.8M | 61.49% | 9.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $6.5M | $9.7M | 150.00% | 1.14% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $592.9M | $585.9M | 98.82% | 68.82% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $60.9M | $53.1M | 87.23% | 6.24% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $53.3M | $49.4M | 92.73% | 5.81% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $100 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $851.4M | ties to item 31 ($851.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $851.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $2.6M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $848.7M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.98% | 15.98% | 17.23% | 13.00% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.85% | 16.85% | 18.10% | 13.25% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.12% | 16.12% | 17.37% | 12.77% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.94% | 15.94% | 17.19% | 12.81% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.33% | 15.33% | 16.58% | 12.32% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.68% | 14.68% | 15.94% | 11.65% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.78% | 13.78% | 15.03% | 11.19% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.50% | 10.66% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.40% | 13.40% | 14.65% | 10.98% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.86% | 12.86% | 14.11% | 10.91% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.24% | 12.24% | 13.42% | 10.35% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.49% | 11.49% | 12.74% | 9.96% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midcountry Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.98% | 15.98% | 17.23% | 13.00% | |
| Brooks Bank, N.A. | $1.07B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.31% |
| Cape Ann Savings Bank | $1.07B | Risk-based | 27.40% | 27.40% | 28.20% | 20.48% |
| Ledyard National Bank | $1.07B | Risk-based | 11.19% | 11.19% | 11.92% | 8.27% |
| Monticello Banking Company | $1.07B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.17% |
| The Paducah Bank and Trust Company | $1.07B | Risk-based | 12.87% | 12.87% | 14.12% | 10.63% |
| Core Bank | $1.07B | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.42% | 9.77% |
| CNB Bank | $1.07B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.73% |
| Sound Community Bank | $1.07B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.93% |
| Ixonia Bank | $1.08B | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.32% | 9.95% |
| The First National Bank of McGregor | $1.08B | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.31% | 9.55% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.09% | 12.09% | 13.32% | 9.74% | ||
| Peer median | 12.20% | 12.20% | 13.37% | 10.06% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.71% | 12.71% | 13.95% | 10.86% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 83 | 83 | 83 | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3971/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.