Middletown Valley Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.89% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.89% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.72% +5.22 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $105.5M | 105,535 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $900.6M | 900,583 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.72% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.22 pp | $47.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.72% +3.72 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $105.5M | 105,535 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $900.6M | 900,583 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.72% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.72 pp | $33.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.89% +2.89 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $116.1M | 116,082 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $900.6M | 900,583 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.89% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.89 pp | $26.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.18% +4.18 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $105.5M | 105,535 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.15B | 1,150,212 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.18% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.18% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.18 pp | $48.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 58,638 | 58,638 | 58,919 | 58,912 | 58,804 | 58,696 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 48,554 | 50,186 | 47,475 | 45,268 | 43,178 | 40,956 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,560) | (5,078) | (5,142) | (5,503) | (6,043) | (6,439) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 100,632 | 103,746 | 101,252 | 98,677 | 95,939 | 93,213 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,903 | 3,422 | 3,485 | 3,846 | 4,386 | 4,783 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 105,535 | 107,168 | 104,737 | 102,523 | 100,325 | 97,996 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 105,535 | 107,168 | 104,737 | 102,523 | 100,325 | 97,996 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 10,547 | 10,199 | 10,366 | 10,239 | 9,275 | 9,122 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 10,547 | 10,199 | 10,366 | 10,239 | 9,275 | 9,122 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 116,082 | 117,367 | 115,103 | 112,762 | 109,600 | 107,118 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 900,583 | 891,979 | 875,976 | 843,815 | 817,023 | 809,456 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,150,212 | 1,131,676 | 1,104,909 | 1,099,939 | 1,079,405 | 1,034,412 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $76.7M | $3.1M | 4.10% | 0.35% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $126.2M | $35.5M | 28.15% | 3.94% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $353.3M | $199.1M | 56.35% | 22.11% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $15.0M | $22.5M | 150.00% | 2.50% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.2M | $628K | 51.73% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $607.0M | $607.0M | 100.00% | 67.40% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $62K | $62K | 100.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $29.4M | $27.8M | 94.64% | 3.09% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $2.6M | $2.6M | 100.00% | 0.29% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $234K | $117K | 50.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.1M | NA | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $898.5M | ties to item 31 ($898.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $900.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $900.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.72% | 11.72% | 12.89% | 9.18% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.01% | 12.01% | 13.16% | 9.47% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.96% | 11.96% | 13.14% | 9.48% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.15% | 12.15% | 13.36% | 9.32% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.41% | 9.29% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.23% | 9.47% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.12% | 12.12% | 13.23% | 9.06% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.27% | 12.27% | 13.36% | 8.90% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.98% | 11.98% | 13.07% | 8.69% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.98% | 11.98% | 13.07% | 8.84% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.02% | 12.02% | 13.10% | 9.10% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.15% | 12.15% | 13.21% | 9.34% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middletown Valley Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.72% | 11.72% | 12.89% | 9.18% | |
| Helm Bank USA | $1.19B | Risk-based | 29.27% | 29.27% | 30.53% | 11.18% |
| The Dime Bank | $1.19B | Risk-based | 13.95% | 13.95% | 15.20% | 11.74% |
| Commercewest Bank | $1.20B | Risk-based | 16.46% | 16.46% | 17.71% | 11.14% |
| Solvay Bank | $1.20B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.53% |
| Somerset Regal Bank | $1.19B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.81% |
| Evolve Bank & Trust | $1.19B | Risk-based | 17.72% | 17.72% | 18.97% | 12.88% |
| Reading Co-Operative Bank | $1.19B | Risk-based | 10.61% | 10.61% | 11.33% | 7.35% |
| Citizens Bank & Trust | $1.20B | Risk-based | 14.67% | 14.67% | 15.64% | 8.93% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.13% | 14.13% | 15.31% | 9.38% | ||
| Peer median | 15.56% | 15.56% | 16.68% | 11.16% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.41% | 17.41% | 18.66% | 12.03% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 17 | 17 | 17 | 25 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/41825/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.