MidFirst Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Loan-to-deposit ratio dropped 3.75 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 136.11% to 132.36%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. MidFirst Bank has the highest loan-to-deposit ratio of the 169 banks headquartered in Oklahoma, 132.36% as of Q2 2026. Against a median of 86.87% for banks in the $10B-100B asset tier, MidFirst Bank reported 132.36% on loan-to-deposit ratio in Q2 2026, 45.49 points higher.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $33.53B |
| Net loans and leases | $33.31B |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 78.27% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 132.36% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.95% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 21.44% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 3.01% |
| Commercial and industrial | 7.67% |
| Consumer | 0.51% |
| Credit cards | 0.07% |
| Farm | 0.02% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 167.20% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 26.39% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.57% |
| Interest income on loans | $468.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $30.25B | $21.99B | 20.32% | 7.89% | 0.63% |
| Q4 2023 | $30.21B | $23.15B | 20.40% | 7.08% | 0.62% |
| Q1 2024 | $30.54B | $24.39B | 20.24% | 7.11% | 0.56% |
| Q2 2024 | $30.97B | $23.01B | 20.53% | 7.40% | 0.55% |
| Q3 2024 | $31.76B | $24.22B | 20.11% | 8.09% | 0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | $32.17B | $24.81B | 20.94% | 7.02% | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | $32.58B | $24.33B | 21.01% | 7.08% | 0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | $32.98B | $24.74B | 21.39% | 7.15% | 0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | $32.56B | $25.29B | 21.76% | 7.89% | 0.56% |
| Q4 2025 | $31.98B | $24.56B | 22.45% | 7.58% | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | $33.61B | $24.69B | 21.14% | 7.54% | 0.50% |
| Q2 2026 | $33.53B | $25.33B | 21.44% | 7.67% | 0.51% |
MidFirst Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock MidFirst Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full MidFirst Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 4063) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 595270)