Midland Community Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 10.24% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 10.24% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 17.88% +11.38 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $7.9M | 7,899 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $44.2M | 44,187 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.88% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.88% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.38 pp | $5.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 17.88% +9.88 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.9M | 7,899 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $44.2M | 44,187 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.88% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.88% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.88 pp | $4.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 18.24% +8.24 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $8.1M | 8,060 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $44.2M | 44,187 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.24% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.24% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.24 pp | $3.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.11% +7.11 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.9M | 7,899 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $65.3M | 65,253 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.11% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.11% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.11 pp | $4.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 11,050 | 11,050 | 11,050 | 1,050 | 1,050 | 1,050 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,112 | 833 | 537 | 9,708 | 9,522 | 9,476 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (138) | (68) | (47) | (1,226) | (1,591) | (1,586) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 12,024 | 11,815 | 11,540 | 9,532 | 8,981 | 8,940 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (4,125) | (4,220) | (4,267) | 1,226 | 1,591 | 1,586 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 7,899 | 7,595 | 7,273 | 10,758 | 10,572 | 10,526 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 7,899 | 7,595 | 7,273 | 10,758 | 10,572 | 10,526 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 161 | 161 | 252 | 252 | 252 | 252 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 161 | 161 | 252 | 252 | 252 | 252 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 8,060 | 7,756 | 7,525 | 11,010 | 10,824 | 10,778 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 44,187 | 45,099 | 45,761 | 48,623 | 48,438 | 47,592 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 65,253 | 65,998 | 65,789 | 67,608 | 67,788 | 68,253 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $9.3M | $79K | 0.85% | 0.18% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $18.2M | $2.3M | 12.75% | 5.25% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $24.4M | $12.9M | 52.92% | 29.26% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $12.4M | $12.2M | 98.26% | 27.67% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $1.8M | $1.3M | 75.87% | 3.01% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $1.1M | $13.2M | 1250.00% | 29.76% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $2.1M | $2.1M | 100.00% | 4.86% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $300 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $44.2M | ties to item 31 ($44.2M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $44.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $44.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 17.88% | 17.88% | 18.24% | 12.11% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.84% | 16.84% | 17.20% | 11.51% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.89% | 15.89% | 16.44% | 11.05% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 22.13% | 22.13% | 22.64% | 15.91% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 21.83% | 21.83% | 22.35% | 15.60% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 22.12% | 22.12% | 22.65% | 15.42% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 20.85% | 20.85% | 21.33% | 15.09% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 19.80% | 19.80% | 20.32% | 15.24% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 19.87% | 19.87% | 20.47% | 15.05% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 19.20% | 19.20% | 19.79% | 14.67% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 19.44% | 19.44% | 20.04% | 14.24% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 19.31% | 19.31% | 19.90% | 14.13% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland Community Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 17.88% | 17.88% | 18.24% | 12.11% | |
| State Bank of Chandler | $68.7M | Risk-based | 16.19% | 16.19% | 17.44% | 11.59% |
| Washita Valley Bank | $68.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.27% |
| Altos Bank | $68.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 28.45% |
| Tioga-Franklin Savings Bank | $68.4M | Risk-based | 2.89% | 2.89% | 4.14% | 2.06% |
| Bank of Gueydan | $69.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 22.11% |
| Community Bank | $69.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.20% |
| First State Bank of San Diego | $68.2M | Risk-based | 27.70% | 27.70% | 28.95% | 9.02% |
| Farmers State Bank, Inc | $69.3M | Risk-based | 17.53% | 17.53% | 18.78% | 10.71% |
| Abbeville Building and Loan, a State Chartered Savings Bank | $67.9M | Risk-based | 39.68% | 39.68% | 40.48% | 29.43% |
| First Federal Bank Littlefield, Texas, SSB | $67.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.40% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 16.19% | 16.19% | 17.44% | 10.93% | ||
| Peer median | 17.53% | 17.53% | 18.78% | 12.24% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 27.70% | 27.70% | 28.95% | 20.94% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 60 | 60 | 40 | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/822631/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.