Midstates Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 10.05% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 10.05% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 16.79% +10.29 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $76.9M | 76,914 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $458.0M | 457,989 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.79% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.29 pp | $47.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.79% +8.79 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $76.9M | 76,914 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $458.0M | 457,989 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.79% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.79 pp | $40.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 18.05% +8.05 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $82.7M | 82,682 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $458.0M | 457,989 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.05% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.05% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.05 pp | $36.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.60% +6.60 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $76.9M | 76,914 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $663.2M | 663,212 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.60% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.60% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.60 pp | $43.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 24,992 | 24,992 | 24,992 | 24,992 | 24,992 | 24,992 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 52,308 | 51,460 | 51,045 | 49,275 | 48,088 | 47,175 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (10,974) | (10,019) | (10,432) | (11,428) | (14,609) | (17,049) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 66,326 | 66,433 | 65,605 | 62,839 | 58,471 | 55,118 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 10,588 | 9,336 | 9,292 | 9,918 | 12,725 | 14,783 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 76,914 | 75,769 | 74,897 | 72,757 | 71,196 | 69,901 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 76,914 | 75,769 | 74,897 | 72,757 | 71,196 | 69,901 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 5,768 | 5,760 | 5,698 | 5,573 | 5,501 | 5,535 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 5,768 | 5,760 | 5,698 | 5,573 | 5,501 | 5,535 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 82,682 | 81,529 | 80,595 | 78,330 | 76,697 | 75,436 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 457,989 | 457,378 | 452,355 | 442,447 | 436,714 | 439,533 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 663,212 | 641,880 | 643,308 | 635,869 | 654,659 | 656,154 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $16.6M | $2.3M | 13.80% | 0.50% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $211.7M | $45.8M | 21.61% | 9.92% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $63.1M | $31.7M | 50.25% | 6.87% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $910K | $910K | 100.00% | 0.20% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $365.5M | $354.2M | 96.90% | 76.74% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $804K | $804K | 100.00% | 0.17% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $15.5M | $13.1M | 84.38% | 2.83% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $12.7M | $12.7M | 100.00% | 2.74% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $167K | NA | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $461.3M | ties to item 31 ($461.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $461.5M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $3.5M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $458.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 16.79% | 16.79% | 18.05% | 11.60% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.57% | 16.57% | 17.83% | 11.80% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.56% | 16.56% | 17.82% | 11.64% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.44% | 16.44% | 17.70% | 11.44% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.30% | 16.30% | 17.56% | 10.88% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.90% | 15.90% | 17.16% | 10.65% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.56% | 15.56% | 16.82% | 10.34% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.31% | 15.31% | 16.57% | 10.33% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.14% | 15.14% | 16.40% | 10.07% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.63% | 14.63% | 15.89% | 9.65% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.38% | 14.38% | 15.63% | 9.69% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.38% | 14.38% | 15.64% | 9.53% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midstates Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 16.79% | 16.79% | 18.05% | 11.60% | |
| Middlesex Federal Savings, F.A. | $654.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.97% |
| Pacific Valley Bank | $653.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.60% |
| Citizens State Bank | $653.0M | Risk-based | 12.02% | 12.02% | 13.27% | 10.07% |
| Worthington Bank | $655.4M | Risk-based | 12.56% | 12.56% | 13.61% | 9.31% |
| First Midwest Bank of Dexter | $652.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.97% |
| Milford Bank the | $652.0M | Risk-based | 14.36% | 14.36% | 15.51% | 9.94% |
| First National Bank of Gillette | $651.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.93% |
| Carver Federal Savings Bank | $651.5M | Risk-based | 9.25% | 9.25% | 10.28% | 7.74% |
| Peoples Bank & Trust | $656.6M | Risk-based | 16.48% | 16.48% | 17.52% | 10.73% |
| Bankvista | $651.1M | Risk-based | 11.54% | 11.54% | 12.80% | 9.93% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.66% | 11.66% | 12.92% | 9.93% | ||
| Peer median | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.44% | 10.02% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.91% | 13.91% | 15.03% | 10.91% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/728948/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.