Midwest Bankcentre: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 1.77 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 66.14% to 67.91%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Midwest Bankcentre ranks 34th of 191 Missouri banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 96.89% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Midwest Bankcentre sits 8.69 points higher, at 96.89% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $2.44B |
| Net loans and leases | $2.41B |
| Loans held for sale | $10.8M |
| Loans to total assets | 79.65% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 96.89% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.35% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 40.45% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 8.81% |
| Commercial and industrial | 22.06% |
| Consumer | 3.22% |
| Credit cards | 0.22% |
| Farm | 0.23% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.01% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 287.95% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 67.91% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.14% |
| Interest income on loans | $37.0M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $2.16B | $2.27B | 35.99% | 26.31% | 3.16% |
| Q4 2023 | $2.15B | $2.30B | 35.54% | 25.96% | 3.19% |
| Q1 2024 | $2.16B | $2.27B | 36.26% | 25.29% | 3.08% |
| Q2 2024 | $2.17B | $2.32B | 36.35% | 24.84% | 3.40% |
| Q3 2024 | $2.17B | $2.29B | 37.53% | 23.53% | 3.23% |
| Q4 2024 | $2.27B | $2.35B | 36.69% | 24.27% | 3.11% |
| Q1 2025 | $2.30B | $2.39B | 37.49% | 24.13% | 3.11% |
| Q2 2025 | $2.40B | $2.49B | 39.31% | 23.34% | 2.90% |
| Q3 2025 | $2.42B | $2.49B | 40.34% | 23.33% | 2.95% |
| Q4 2025 | $2.41B | $2.46B | 40.66% | 21.33% | 2.89% |
| Q1 2026 | $2.41B | $2.52B | 40.52% | 21.25% | 3.21% |
| Q2 2026 | $2.44B | $2.52B | 40.45% | 22.06% | 3.22% |
Midwest Bankcentre loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Midwest Bankcentre, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Midwest Bankcentre profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 1058) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 657459)