Midwest Independent Bankersbank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.68% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.68% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 16.43% +9.93 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $51.2M | 51,248 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $312.0M | 311,963 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.43% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.43% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.93 pp | $31.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.43% +8.43 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $51.2M | 51,248 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $312.0M | 311,963 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.43% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.43% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.43 pp | $26.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.68% +7.68 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $55.2M | 55,160 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $312.0M | 311,963 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.68% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.68% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.68 pp | $24.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 15.26% +10.26 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $51.2M | 51,248 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $335.9M | 335,860 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.26% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.26% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.26 pp | $34.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 24,900 | 24,900 | 24,900 | 24,900 | 24,900 | 24,900 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 26,348 | 25,269 | 23,950 | 24,267 | 22,636 | 21,078 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (318) | (296) | (228) | (291) | (470) | (525) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 50,930 | 49,873 | 48,622 | 48,876 | 47,066 | 45,453 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 318 | 296 | 228 | 291 | 470 | 525 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 51,248 | 50,169 | 48,850 | 49,167 | 47,536 | 45,978 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 51,248 | 50,169 | 48,850 | 49,167 | 47,536 | 45,978 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,912 | 4,100 | 4,102 | 4,142 | 4,103 | 4,088 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 3,912 | 4,100 | 4,102 | 4,142 | 4,103 | 4,088 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 55,160 | 54,269 | 52,952 | 53,309 | 51,639 | 50,066 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 311,963 | 327,199 | 327,424 | 330,661 | 327,614 | 326,371 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 335,860 | 340,148 | 346,181 | 343,000 | 341,541 | 331,353 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $42.6M | $1.1M | 2.62% | 0.36% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $21.4M | $11.6M | 54.20% | 3.71% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $19.7M | $3.9M | 20.00% | 1.26% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $9.7M | $4.8M | 50.00% | 1.55% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $233.9M | $233.9M | 100.00% | 74.73% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $17.9M | $16.9M | 94.45% | 5.41% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $39.3M | $39.3M | 100.00% | 12.56% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.3M | NA | 0.43% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $311.7M | ties to item 31 ($311.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $313.0M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.0M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $312.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 16.43% | 16.43% | 17.68% | 15.26% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.33% | 15.33% | 16.59% | 14.75% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.92% | 14.92% | 16.17% | 14.11% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.87% | 14.87% | 16.12% | 14.33% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.51% | 14.51% | 15.76% | 13.92% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.09% | 14.09% | 15.34% | 13.88% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.74% | 16.00% | 13.56% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.82% | 15.82% | 17.08% | 14.66% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 16.24% | 16.24% | 17.50% | 14.29% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 16.15% | 16.15% | 17.41% | 13.61% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 16.60% | 16.60% | 17.85% | 13.99% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 17.13% | 17.13% | 18.39% | 14.24% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwest Independent Bankersbank (this bank) | Risk-based | 16.43% | 16.43% | 17.68% | 15.26% | |
| Exchange Bank Co. | $341.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.11% |
| Cumberland Federal Bank, FSB | $341.6M | Risk-based | 17.21% | 17.21% | 18.19% | 10.06% |
| Bank of Kilmichael | $341.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.12% |
| Ozark Bank | $341.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.23% |
| Riverhills Bank | $340.8M | Risk-based | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.37% | 10.69% |
| Milestone Bank | $342.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.01% |
| Phenix-Girard Bank | $342.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.76% |
| First Community Bank | $342.3M | Risk-based | 11.15% | 11.15% | 12.40% | 9.05% |
| The National Bank of Andrews | $340.5M | Risk-based | 13.19% | 13.19% | 14.44% | 10.11% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.62% | 12.62% | 13.88% | 9.12% | ||
| Peer median | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.40% | 10.06% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.38% | 10.69% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 75 | 75 | 75 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/977250/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.