Millville Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 19.66% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 19.66% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 26.41% +19.91 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $23.0M | 23,046 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $87.3M | 87,278 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 26.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 26.41% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +19.91 pp | $17.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 26.41% +18.41 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $23.0M | 23,046 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $87.3M | 87,278 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 26.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 26.41% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +18.41 pp | $16.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 27.66% +17.66 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $24.1M | 24,140 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $87.3M | 87,278 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 27.66% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 27.66% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +17.66 pp | $15.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 13.63% +8.63 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $23.0M | 23,046 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $169.1M | 169,061 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.63% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.63% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.63 pp | $14.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 23,046 | 22,894 | 22,767 | 22,599 | 22,437 | 22,249 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,230) | (3,347) | (3,037) | (3,297) | (4,213) | (4,211) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 19,816 | 19,547 | 19,730 | 19,302 | 18,224 | 18,038 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,230 | 3,347 | 3,037 | 3,297 | 4,213 | 4,211 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 23,046 | 22,894 | 22,767 | 22,599 | 22,437 | 22,249 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 23,046 | 22,894 | 22,767 | 22,599 | 22,437 | 22,249 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,094 | 979 | 979 | 983 | 989 | 967 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,094 | 979 | 979 | 983 | 989 | 967 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 24,140 | 23,873 | 23,746 | 23,582 | 23,426 | 23,216 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 87,278 | 77,945 | 77,888 | 78,228 | 78,761 | 76,974 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 169,061 | 166,725 | 165,673 | 162,560 | 160,751 | 160,078 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $21.6M | $426K | 1.97% | 0.49% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $66.4M | $23.5M | 35.47% | 26.88% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $59.3M | $32.3M | 54.47% | 36.89% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $20.3M | $20.3M | 100.00% | 23.19% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $7.8M | $7.7M | 98.73% | 8.75% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $3.1M | $3.1M | 100.00% | 3.50% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $260K | NA | 0.30% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $87.3M | does not tie to item 31 ($87.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $87.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $321K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $87.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 26.41% | 26.41% | 27.66% | 13.63% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 29.37% | 29.37% | 30.63% | 13.73% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 29.23% | 29.23% | 30.49% | 13.74% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 28.89% | 28.89% | 30.15% | 13.90% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 28.49% | 28.49% | 29.74% | 13.96% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 28.90% | 28.90% | 30.16% | 13.90% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 28.42% | 28.42% | 29.67% | 14.06% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 29.98% | 29.98% | 31.24% | 13.89% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 29.84% | 29.84% | 31.09% | 13.69% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 32.00% | 32.00% | 33.26% | 13.80% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 31.61% | 31.61% | 32.87% | 13.83% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 30.82% | 30.82% | 32.08% | 13.70% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millville Savings Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 26.41% | 26.41% | 27.66% | 13.63% | |
| Templeton Savings Bank | $169.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.50% |
| American Bank of Baxter Springs | $170.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.98% |
| State Bank of Reeseville | $169.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.58% |
| Valley State Bank | $169.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.80% |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank | $170.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.16% |
| Deutsche Bank Trust Company, N.A. | $170.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 93.32% |
| Utah Independent Bank | $170.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.31% |
| Union State Bank | $168.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.28% |
| Peer 25th percentile | NA | NA | NA | 9.88% | ||
| Peer median | NA | NA | NA | 15.33% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | NA | NA | NA | 16.68% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 38 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/814476/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.