Minnwest Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.33% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.33% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.08% +5.58 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $312.1M | 312,084 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.58B | 2,582,781 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.08% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.58 pp | $144.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.08% +4.08 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $312.1M | 312,084 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.58B | 2,582,781 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.08% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.08 pp | $105.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.33% +3.33 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $344.4M | 344,379 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.58B | 2,582,781 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.33% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.33% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.33 pp | $86.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.80% +5.80 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $312.1M | 312,084 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.89B | 2,889,683 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.80% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.80 pp | $167.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 182,381 | 182,381 | 182,381 | 182,381 | 182,381 | 182,381 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 166,003 | 158,337 | 151,987 | 145,201 | 139,783 | 132,921 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (10,168) | (10,261) | (8,326) | (10,380) | (15,632) | (14,120) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 338,216 | 330,457 | 326,042 | 317,202 | 306,532 | 301,182 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (26,132) | (26,125) | (28,146) | (26,212) | (21,148) | (22,849) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 312,084 | 304,332 | 297,896 | 290,990 | 285,384 | 278,333 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 312,084 | 304,332 | 297,896 | 290,990 | 285,384 | 278,333 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 32,295 | 31,187 | 30,278 | 29,134 | 30,321 | 30,908 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 32,295 | 31,187 | 30,278 | 29,134 | 30,321 | 30,908 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 344,379 | 335,519 | 328,174 | 320,124 | 315,705 | 309,241 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 2,582,781 | 2,514,415 | 2,421,123 | 2,325,998 | 2,422,795 | 2,498,741 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,889,683 | 2,923,108 | 2,939,081 | 2,954,791 | 2,954,877 | 3,093,540 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $119.5M | $47K | 0.04% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $345.7M | $76.5M | 22.13% | 2.96% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $211.5M | $151.0M | 71.38% | 5.84% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $8.6M | $12.9M | 150.00% | 0.50% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $12.7M | $19.0M | 150.00% | 0.74% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.12B | $2.07B | 97.48% | 80.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $128.3M | $131.9M | 102.81% | 5.11% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $2.0M | $25.6M | 1250.00% | 0.99% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $99.0M | $90.9M | 91.73% | 3.52% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $7.4M | $7.4M | 100.00% | 0.28% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.3M | NA | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $2.58B | does not tie to item 31 ($2.58B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $2.58B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $853K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $2.58B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.08% | 12.08% | 13.33% | 10.80% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.34% | 10.41% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.55% | 10.14% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.51% | 12.51% | 13.76% | 9.85% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.78% | 11.78% | 13.03% | 9.66% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.14% | 11.14% | 12.38% | 9.00% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.68% | 10.68% | 11.88% | 8.90% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.66% | 10.66% | 11.91% | 8.61% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.29% | 10.29% | 11.54% | 8.58% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.27% | 10.27% | 11.52% | 8.58% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.04% | 10.04% | 11.30% | 8.53% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.42% | 10.42% | 11.68% | 8.76% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnwest Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.08% | 12.08% | 13.33% | 10.80% | |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lakewood | $2.94B | Risk-based | 11.93% | 11.93% | 12.92% | 8.37% |
| West Coast Community Bank | $2.94B | Risk-based | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.40% | 12.05% |
| Bryant Bank | $2.94B | Risk-based | 18.98% | 18.98% | 19.93% | 9.53% |
| Texas Regional Bank | $2.95B | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.08% | 8.77% |
| NexTier Bank, N.A. | $2.93B | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.27% | 9.64% |
| TIB, N.A. | $2.96B | Risk-based | 20.49% | 20.49% | 21.75% | 13.22% |
| Fidelity Bank | $2.97B | Risk-based | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.28% | 9.50% |
| Wayne Bank | $2.91B | Risk-based | 11.09% | 11.09% | 12.22% | 8.82% |
| First Fidelity Bank | $2.98B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.22% |
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust Company | $2.90B | Risk-based | 13.15% | 13.15% | 13.86% | 16.94% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.08% | 8.99% | ||
| Peer median | 13.15% | 13.15% | 13.86% | 9.59% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.40% | 11.59% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 44 | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/302656/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.