Monument Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.89% +0.89 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $10.5M | 10,542 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $106.6M | 106,632 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.89% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.89 pp | $945K | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,600 | 4,600 | 4,600 | 4,600 | 4,600 | 4,600 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 5,942 | 5,432 | 5,019 | 6,119 | 5,764 | 5,366 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (91) | (42) | (16) | (8) | (40) | (30) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 10,451 | 9,990 | 9,603 | 10,711 | 10,324 | 9,936 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 91 | 42 | 16 | 8 | 40 | 30 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 10,542 | 10,032 | 9,619 | 10,719 | 10,364 | 9,966 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 10,542 | 10,032 | 9,619 | 10,719 | 10,364 | 9,966 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | 856 | 838 | 798 | 786 | 761 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | 856 | 838 | 798 | 786 | 761 | |
| Total capital | NA | 10,888 | 10,457 | 11,517 | 11,150 | 10,727 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | 68,508 | 67,087 | 63,778 | 62,813 | 60,775 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 106,632 | 103,994 | 104,450 | 104,212 | 102,277 | 102,367 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.89% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.64% | 14.64% | 15.89% | 9.65% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.34% | 14.34% | 15.59% | 9.21% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.81% | 16.81% | 18.06% | 10.29% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.50% | 16.50% | 17.75% | 10.13% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.40% | 16.40% | 17.65% | 9.74% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.79% | 14.79% | 16.04% | 9.37% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.80% | 14.80% | 16.05% | 9.81% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.58% | 13.58% | 14.79% | 9.53% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.57% | 12.57% | 13.76% | 9.28% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.41% | 12.41% | 13.53% | 9.34% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.56% | 14.56% | 15.69% | 10.22% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monument Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.89% | |
| Legacy Bank | $112.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.29% |
| The Bank of Commerce and Trust Company | $112.8M | Risk-based | 18.99% | 18.99% | 19.85% | 8.84% |
| Exchange State Bank | $112.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.47% |
| Security State Bank of Wanamingo, Incorporated | $112.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.37% |
| The Peoples Bank | $113.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.62% |
| First State Bank of Beecher City | $112.2M | Risk-based | 23.29% | 23.29% | 24.54% | 15.98% |
| Spring Valley Bank | $113.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 34.07% |
| Farmers and Mechanics Federal Savings Bank | $113.6M | Risk-based | 11.76% | 11.76% | 12.17% | 6.79% |
| The First National Bank of Coleraine | $112.0M | Risk-based | 18.70% | 18.70% | 19.61% | 7.63% |
| TPNB Bank | $112.0M | Risk-based | 18.36% | 18.36% | 19.27% | 15.15% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 18.36% | 18.36% | 19.27% | 8.43% | ||
| Peer median | 18.70% | 18.70% | 19.61% | 11.00% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.99% | 18.99% | 19.85% | 14.23% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/195456/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.