Mountain Pacific Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.33% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.33% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.07% +6.57 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $103.2M | 103,190 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $789.4M | 789,446 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.07% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.57 pp | $51.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.07% +5.07 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $103.2M | 103,190 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $789.4M | 789,446 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.07% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.07 pp | $40.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.33% +4.33 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $113.1M | 113,126 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $789.4M | 789,446 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.33% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.33% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.33 pp | $34.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.52% +6.52 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $103.2M | 103,190 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $895.8M | 895,804 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.52% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.52 pp | $58.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 45,337 | 45,125 | 44,968 | 44,494 | 44,273 | 44,069 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 58,337 | 55,448 | 52,866 | 49,646 | 46,476 | 43,941 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,021) | (1,138) | (1,020) | (1,172) | (1,342) | (1,562) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 102,653 | 99,435 | 96,814 | 92,968 | 89,407 | 86,448 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 537 | 680 | 437 | 579 | 731 | 941 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 103,190 | 100,115 | 97,251 | 93,547 | 90,138 | 87,389 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 103,190 | 100,115 | 97,251 | 93,547 | 90,138 | 87,389 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 9,936 | 9,784 | 9,414 | 9,239 | 9,151 | 8,673 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 9,936 | 9,784 | 9,414 | 9,239 | 9,151 | 8,673 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 113,126 | 109,899 | 106,665 | 102,786 | 99,289 | 96,062 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 789,446 | 777,508 | 748,102 | 734,322 | 727,832 | 689,561 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 895,804 | 845,435 | 854,427 | 839,013 | 806,710 | 787,501 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $116.6M | $3.0M | 2.54% | 0.37% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $20.7M | $3.6M | 17.61% | 0.46% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $102.8M | $51.4M | 50.00% | 6.46% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $5.5M | $8.3M | 150.00% | 1.05% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $635.2M | $634.9M | 99.95% | 79.87% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $31.0M | $29.6M | 95.52% | 3.72% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $64.2M | $64.2M | 100.00% | 8.07% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $800 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $794.9M | ties to item 31 ($794.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $794.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $5.5M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $789.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.07% | 13.07% | 14.33% | 11.52% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.13% | 11.84% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.00% | 13.00% | 14.26% | 11.38% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.74% | 12.74% | 14.00% | 11.15% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.38% | 12.38% | 13.64% | 11.17% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.93% | 11.10% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.42% | 12.42% | 13.68% | 10.62% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.42% | 10.89% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.64% | 11.64% | 12.90% | 11.26% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.16% | 13.42% | 11.25% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.44% | 12.44% | 13.69% | 11.24% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.54% | 11.37% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Pacific Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.07% | 13.07% | 14.33% | 11.52% | |
| Mechanics Bank | $896.4M | Risk-based | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.90% | 8.44% |
| Visionbank of Iowa | $896.1M | Risk-based | 10.95% | 10.95% | 12.04% | 9.43% |
| Fortress Bank | $897.2M | Risk-based | 9.66% | 10.80% | 12.04% | 9.12% |
| Farmers National Bank | $895.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.03% |
| Windsor Federal Bank | $895.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.91% |
| Titan Bank, N.A. | $895.2M | Risk-based | 35.50% | 35.50% | 36.75% | 9.48% |
| The First State Bank | $895.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.58% |
| Terrabank, N.A. | $897.7M | Risk-based | 10.40% | 14.78% | 16.03% | 9.82% |
| 21st Century Bank | $894.8M | Risk-based | 14.71% | 14.71% | 15.70% | 10.66% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 10.53% | 11.88% | 12.96% | 9.43% | ||
| Peer median | 12.80% | 14.68% | 15.80% | 9.82% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.70% | 14.76% | 16.00% | 10.58% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 33 | 33 | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3459207/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.