National Bank of Commerce: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.03% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.03% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.10% +4.60 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $204.7M | 204,736 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.84B | 1,843,749 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.10% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.10% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.60 pp | $84.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.10% +3.10 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $204.7M | 204,736 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.84B | 1,843,749 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.10% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.10% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.10 pp | $57.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.03% +2.03 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $221.9M | 221,854 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.84B | 1,843,749 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.03% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.03% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.03 pp | $37.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.33% +4.33 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $204.7M | 204,736 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.19B | 2,194,161 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.33% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.33% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.33 pp | $95.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 152,227 | 152,227 | 152,227 | 152,227 | 152,227 | 152,227 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 76,601 | 70,547 | 67,587 | 62,226 | 57,113 | 52,772 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (8,915) | (10,069) | (5,709) | (7,399) | (9,952) | (12,436) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 219,913 | 212,705 | 214,105 | 207,054 | 199,388 | 192,563 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (15,177) | (14,390) | (19,118) | (17,804) | (15,644) | (12,404) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 204,736 | 198,315 | 194,987 | 189,250 | 183,744 | 180,159 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 204,736 | 198,315 | 194,987 | 189,250 | 183,744 | 180,159 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 17,118 | 17,378 | 16,248 | 16,467 | 16,395 | 15,767 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 17,118 | 17,378 | 16,248 | 16,467 | 16,395 | 15,767 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 221,854 | 215,693 | 211,235 | 205,717 | 200,139 | 195,926 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,843,749 | 1,840,151 | 1,821,978 | 1,790,171 | 1,816,165 | 1,771,832 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,194,161 | 2,191,789 | 2,208,812 | 2,197,482 | 2,089,484 | 2,096,770 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $42.7M | $4.6M | 10.75% | 0.25% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $344.1M | $86.7M | 25.19% | 4.70% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $5.3M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $416.5M | $264.3M | 63.47% | 14.34% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $6.8M | $10.2M | 150.00% | 0.55% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.30B | $1.29B | 99.39% | 69.95% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $77.8M | $69.5M | 89.37% | 3.77% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $106.3M | $106.3M | 100.00% | 5.77% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $12.4M | NA | 0.68% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.83B | ties to item 31 ($1.83B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.84B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.84B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.10% | 11.10% | 12.03% | 9.33% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.78% | 10.78% | 11.72% | 9.05% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.70% | 10.70% | 11.59% | 8.83% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.57% | 10.57% | 11.49% | 8.61% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.12% | 10.12% | 11.02% | 8.79% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.17% | 10.17% | 11.06% | 8.59% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.07% | 10.07% | 10.94% | 10.67% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.64% | 10.21% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.66% | 10.56% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.64% | 10.43% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.24% | 10.57% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.35% | 12.35% | 13.32% | 10.86% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Bank of Commerce (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.10% | 11.10% | 12.03% | 9.33% | |
| Shinhan Bank America | $2.23B | Risk-based | 17.53% | 17.53% | 18.46% | 12.47% |
| Country Bank for Savings | $2.24B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.84% |
| Think Mutual Bank | $2.23B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.25% |
| First Bank Chicago | $2.23B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.09% |
| MainStreet Bank | $2.24B | Risk-based | 14.14% | 14.14% | 15.14% | 12.78% |
| Regent Bank | $2.24B | Risk-based | 9.93% | 9.93% | 11.07% | 9.85% |
| Five Points Bank | $2.24B | Risk-based | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.68% | 10.30% |
| LCNB National Bank | $2.22B | Risk-based | 11.62% | 11.62% | 12.40% | 9.30% |
| American Bank & Trust | $2.25B | Risk-based | 15.24% | 15.24% | 16.33% | 11.28% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.08% | 12.08% | 12.97% | 9.85% | ||
| Peer median | 13.81% | 13.81% | 14.91% | 11.28% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.97% | 14.97% | 16.03% | 12.78% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 17 | 17 | 17 | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/775456/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.