The National Capital Bank of Washington: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 10.60% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 10.60% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 17.35% +10.85 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $87.4M | 87,407 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $503.7M | 503,702 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.35% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.85 pp | $54.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 17.35% +9.35 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $87.4M | 87,407 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $503.7M | 503,702 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.35% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.35 pp | $47.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 18.60% +8.60 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $93.7M | 93,703 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $503.7M | 503,702 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.60% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.60% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.60 pp | $43.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.69% +6.69 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $87.4M | 87,407 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $747.5M | 747,496 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.69% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.69% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.69 pp | $50.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 12,119 | 12,119 | 12,119 | 12,119 | 12,119 | 12,119 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 75,360 | 73,834 | 73,250 | 71,942 | 70,511 | 68,931 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,812) | (7,097) | (7,115) | (7,738) | (8,469) | (8,787) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 80,667 | 78,856 | 78,254 | 76,323 | 74,161 | 72,263 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 6,740 | 7,076 | 7,094 | 7,716 | 8,447 | 8,778 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 87,407 | 85,932 | 85,348 | 84,039 | 82,608 | 81,041 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 87,407 | 85,932 | 85,348 | 84,039 | 82,608 | 81,041 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 6,296 | 6,340 | 6,790 | 6,713 | 6,297 | 6,375 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 6,296 | 6,340 | 6,790 | 6,713 | 6,297 | 6,375 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 93,703 | 92,272 | 92,138 | 90,752 | 88,905 | 87,416 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 503,702 | 527,825 | 543,653 | 537,021 | 503,675 | 512,606 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 747,496 | 757,740 | 752,413 | 732,830 | 699,300 | 708,344 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $101.5M | $160K | 0.16% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $118.8M | $24.7M | 20.84% | 4.91% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $160.4M | $90.4M | 56.36% | 17.95% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $7.5M | $11.2M | 150.00% | 2.23% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $336.0M | $324.0M | 96.45% | 64.33% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $25.1M | $23.7M | 94.37% | 4.70% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $23.2M | $23.2M | 100.00% | 4.61% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $6.2M | NA | 1.24% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $497.5M | ties to item 31 ($497.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $503.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $14K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $503.7M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 17.35% | 17.35% | 18.60% | 11.69% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.28% | 16.28% | 17.48% | 11.34% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.70% | 15.70% | 16.95% | 11.34% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.65% | 15.65% | 16.90% | 11.47% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.40% | 16.40% | 17.65% | 11.81% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.81% | 15.81% | 17.05% | 11.44% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.73% | 15.73% | 16.98% | 10.98% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.35% | 15.35% | 16.58% | 10.66% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.32% | 15.32% | 16.55% | 10.65% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.85% | 14.85% | 16.05% | 10.71% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.91% | 14.91% | 16.07% | 10.90% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 15.25% | 15.25% | 16.42% | 11.00% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The National Capital Bank of Washington (this bank) | Risk-based | 17.35% | 17.35% | 18.60% | 11.69% | |
| Oconee State Bank | $744.1M | Risk-based | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.13% | 9.98% |
| First Bank | $739.9M | Risk-based | 17.38% | 17.38% | 18.63% | 12.72% |
| Bank of Prairie Du Sac | $744.5M | Risk-based | 21.84% | 21.84% | 23.03% | 13.70% |
| Clinton Savings Bank | $744.7M | Risk-based | 13.63% | 13.63% | 14.84% | 9.65% |
| Commencement Bank | $739.6M | Risk-based | 12.95% | 12.95% | 14.15% | 10.30% |
| Platinum Bank | $739.1M | Risk-based | 10.59% | 10.59% | 11.85% | 8.55% |
| FM Bank | $738.4M | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.18% | 11.75% | 7.66% |
| Lea County State Bank | $738.3M | Risk-based | 20.29% | 20.29% | 21.32% | 9.21% |
| Manufacturers Bank & Trust Company | $738.2M | Risk-based | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.13% | 10.44% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.13% | 9.21% | ||
| Peer median | 12.95% | 12.95% | 14.15% | 9.98% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.38% | 17.38% | 18.63% | 10.44% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 67 | 67 | 78 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/791821/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.