New Carlisle Federal Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 2.79% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 2.79% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.05% +3.55 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $27.8M | 27,845 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $277.1M | 277,083 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.05% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.05% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.55 pp | $9.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.05% +2.05 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $27.8M | 27,845 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $277.1M | 277,083 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.05% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.05% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.05 pp | $5.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 10.79% +0.79 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $29.9M | 29,907 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $277.1M | 277,083 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.79% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.79 pp | $2.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.42% +3.42 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $27.8M | 27,845 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $330.7M | 330,701 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.42% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.42% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.42 pp | $11.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 27,845 | 26,651 | 25,904 | 25,275 | 24,546 | 23,681 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (127) | (66) | 47 | 36 | (83) | (114) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 27,718 | 26,585 | 25,951 | 25,311 | 24,463 | 23,567 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 127 | 66 | (47) | (36) | 83 | 114 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 27,845 | 26,651 | 25,904 | 25,275 | 24,546 | 23,681 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 27,845 | 26,651 | 25,904 | 25,275 | 24,546 | 23,681 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,062 | 2,232 | 2,028 | 2,520 | 2,256 | 2,442 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,062 | 2,232 | 2,028 | 2,520 | 2,256 | 2,442 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 29,907 | 28,883 | 27,932 | 27,795 | 26,802 | 26,123 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 277,083 | 283,028 | 270,047 | 266,836 | 249,454 | 244,726 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 330,701 | 326,290 | 314,132 | 306,422 | 289,552 | 282,838 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $10.9M | $770K | 7.06% | 0.28% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $15.4M | $3.1M | 20.00% | 1.11% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $12.5M | $2.5M | 20.00% | 0.90% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $120.4M | $70.5M | 58.55% | 25.45% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $4.8M | $7.2M | 150.00% | 2.60% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $155.6M | $155.6M | 99.97% | 56.15% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $11.6M | $9.9M | 84.70% | 3.56% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $27.0M | $26.2M | 97.15% | 9.46% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.4M | NA | 0.49% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $275.7M | ties to item 31 ($275.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $277.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $277.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.05% | 10.05% | 10.79% | 8.42% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 9.42% | 9.42% | 10.21% | 8.17% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 9.59% | 9.59% | 10.34% | 8.25% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 9.47% | 9.47% | 10.42% | 8.25% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 9.84% | 9.84% | 10.74% | 8.48% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 9.68% | 9.68% | 10.67% | 8.37% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 9.88% | 9.88% | 10.91% | 8.66% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.24% | 10.24% | 11.24% | 8.73% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.26% | 10.26% | 11.21% | 8.52% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 9.94% | 9.94% | 10.87% | 8.34% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 9.85% | 9.85% | 10.77% | 8.37% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 9.80% | 9.80% | 10.74% | 8.33% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Carlisle Federal Savings Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.05% | 10.05% | 10.79% | 8.42% | |
| Texana Bank, N.A. | $330.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.06% |
| The Colorado Bank and Trust Company of La Junta | $330.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.33% |
| Viking Bank, N.A. | $330.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.19% |
| High Plains Bank | $330.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.76% |
| Patterson State Bank | $330.7M | Risk-based | 17.03% | 17.03% | 18.28% | 8.92% |
| Northern State Bank | $330.8M | Risk-based | 17.11% | 17.11% | 18.08% | 9.92% |
| Commercial National Bank of Texarkana | $330.1M | Risk-based | 14.46% | 14.46% | 15.63% | 10.01% |
| Woodlands National Bank | $331.0M | Risk-based | 23.71% | 23.71% | 24.94% | 11.20% |
| The Farmers State Bank | $329.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.86% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 16.39% | 16.39% | 17.47% | 9.19% | ||
| Peer median | 17.07% | 17.07% | 18.18% | 10.01% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.76% | 18.76% | 19.95% | 10.76% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/646873/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.