NexTier Bank, N.A.: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 9.70 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 328.58% to 318.88%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. NexTier Bank, N.A. ranks 54th of 109 Pennsylvania banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 86.78% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio; NexTier Bank, N.A. reported 86.78% for Q2 2026, nearly level with it.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $2.21B |
| Net loans and leases | $2.18B |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 75.36% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 86.78% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.00% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 27.55% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 15.13% |
| Commercial and industrial | 8.14% |
| Consumer | 11.37% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.04% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 2.52% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 318.88% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 51.80% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.13% |
| Interest income on loans | $33.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.75B | $1.86B | 30.38% | 7.22% | 11.98% |
| Q4 2023 | $1.79B | $1.84B | 31.46% | 6.87% | 11.81% |
| Q1 2024 | $2.08B | $2.26B | 29.63% | 6.29% | 9.33% |
| Q2 2024 | $2.10B | $2.24B | 29.86% | 6.38% | 9.58% |
| Q3 2024 | $2.10B | $2.43B | 29.07% | 6.85% | 9.72% |
| Q4 2024 | $2.10B | $2.52B | 28.74% | 6.63% | 9.98% |
| Q1 2025 | $2.12B | $2.47B | 28.54% | 7.06% | 10.29% |
| Q2 2025 | $2.16B | $2.44B | 27.25% | 7.68% | 10.58% |
| Q3 2025 | $2.19B | $2.54B | 27.38% | 8.01% | 10.86% |
| Q4 2025 | $2.18B | $2.54B | 28.06% | 8.15% | 11.44% |
| Q1 2026 | $2.19B | $2.48B | 28.33% | 8.17% | 10.99% |
| Q2 2026 | $2.21B | $2.54B | 27.55% | 8.14% | 11.37% |
NexTier Bank, N.A. loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock NexTier Bank, N.A., freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full NexTier Bank, N.A. profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 7900) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 18827)