OakStar Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 13.78 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 291.03%. Among 191 Missouri banks, OakStar Bank sits 19th from the top on loan-to-deposit ratio, 101.66% as of Q2 2026. OakStar Bank reported 101.66% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 13.46 points above the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $2.90B |
| Net loans and leases | $2.86B |
| Loans held for sale | $5.0M |
| Loans to total assets | 88.12% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 101.66% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.75% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 33.02% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 7.85% |
| Commercial and industrial | 11.04% |
| Consumer | 1.82% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 7.83% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 291.03% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 81.38% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.90% |
| Interest income on loans | $44.9M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.85B | $1.94B | 30.42% | 10.89% | 3.69% |
| Q4 2023 | $1.93B | $1.99B | 30.93% | 12.17% | 3.48% |
| Q1 2024 | $1.97B | $2.09B | 31.47% | 11.96% | 3.32% |
| Q2 2024 | $2.39B | $2.40B | 30.10% | 11.78% | 2.79% |
| Q3 2024 | $2.48B | $2.50B | 30.77% | 11.36% | 2.59% |
| Q4 2024 | $2.51B | $2.51B | 31.53% | 11.25% | 2.50% |
| Q1 2025 | $2.54B | $2.56B | 31.38% | 11.73% | 2.38% |
| Q2 2025 | $2.62B | $2.65B | 30.12% | 12.58% | 2.25% |
| Q3 2025 | $2.65B | $2.63B | 30.55% | 11.87% | 2.15% |
| Q4 2025 | $2.71B | $2.68B | 32.05% | 11.39% | 2.07% |
| Q1 2026 | $2.80B | $2.74B | 32.60% | 11.00% | 1.94% |
| Q2 2026 | $2.90B | $2.85B | 33.02% | 11.04% | 1.82% |
OakStar Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock OakStar Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full OakStar Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 58115) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3374412)