Oakwood Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.34% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.34% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.29% +3.79 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $12.7M | 12,700 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $123.4M | 123,398 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.29% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.79 pp | $4.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.29% +2.29 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $12.7M | 12,700 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $123.4M | 123,398 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.29% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.29 pp | $2.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.34% +1.34 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $14.0M | 13,993 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $123.4M | 123,398 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.34% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.34 pp | $1.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.48% +3.48 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $12.7M | 12,700 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $149.8M | 149,758 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.48% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.48% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.48 pp | $5.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 12,033 | 12,033 | 12,033 | 12,033 | 12,033 | 12,033 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 5,060 | 4,589 | 4,316 | 4,063 | 3,945 | 3,710 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (143) | (171) | (125) | (157) | (220) | (245) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 16,950 | 16,451 | 16,224 | 15,939 | 15,758 | 15,498 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (4,250) | (4,244) | (4,311) | (4,300) | (4,258) | (4,254) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 12,700 | 12,207 | 11,913 | 11,639 | 11,500 | 11,244 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 12,700 | 12,207 | 11,913 | 11,639 | 11,500 | 11,244 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,293 | 1,341 | 1,317 | 1,307 | 1,179 | 1,124 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,293 | 1,341 | 1,317 | 1,307 | 1,179 | 1,124 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 13,993 | 13,548 | 13,230 | 12,946 | 12,679 | 12,368 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 123,398 | 123,138 | 121,529 | 120,241 | 118,354 | 113,516 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 149,758 | 145,251 | 143,254 | 140,117 | 135,255 | 133,728 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $19.5M | $3.5M | 17.97% | 2.84% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.9M | $372K | 19.69% | 0.30% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $22.6M | $14.2M | 62.95% | 11.53% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.1M | $520K | 48.24% | 0.42% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $104.3M | $101.2M | 97.01% | 82.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $4.0M | $3.4M | 85.51% | 2.78% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $157K | $157K | 100.00% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $800 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $123.4M | ties to item 31 ($123.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $123.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $123.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.29% | 10.29% | 11.34% | 8.48% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 9.91% | 9.91% | 11.00% | 8.40% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 9.80% | 9.80% | 10.89% | 8.32% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 9.68% | 9.68% | 10.77% | 8.31% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 9.72% | 9.72% | 10.71% | 8.50% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 9.91% | 9.91% | 10.90% | 8.41% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.36% | 10.36% | 11.35% | 8.58% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.50% | 10.50% | 11.44% | 8.66% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.83% | 10.83% | 11.80% | 8.96% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.09% | 10.09% | 11.01% | 8.72% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.53% | 10.53% | 11.46% | 8.74% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.10% | 10.10% | 10.97% | 9.15% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakwood Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.29% | 10.29% | 11.34% | 8.48% | |
| Farmers State Bank | $156.2M | Risk-based | 18.09% | 18.09% | 19.36% | 13.92% |
| Philo Exchange Bank | $156.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.18% |
| Bank of Winnfield & Trust Company | $156.0M | Risk-based | 31.13% | 31.13% | 32.16% | 14.43% |
| Federation Bank | $155.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.49% |
| First National Bank, Cortez | $156.9M | Risk-based | 15.00% | 15.00% | 16.25% | 9.98% |
| Hiawatha Bank & Trust Company | $156.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.98% |
| Boone Bank & Trust Co. | $156.9M | Risk-based | 13.53% | 13.53% | 14.53% | 9.72% |
| The First National Bank of Tom Bean | $155.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.15% |
| Icon Business Bank | $155.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.94% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.64% | 14.64% | 15.82% | 10.18% | ||
| Peer median | 16.55% | 16.55% | 17.81% | 10.98% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 21.35% | 21.35% | 22.56% | 12.15% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/37051/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.