Ocean Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.66% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.66% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.41% +4.91 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $753.3M | 753,253 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.60B | 6,600,575 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.41% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.91 pp | $324.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.41% +3.41 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $753.3M | 753,253 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.60B | 6,600,575 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.41% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.41 pp | $225.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.66% +2.66 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $835.9M | 835,865 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.60B | 6,600,575 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.66% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.66% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.66 pp | $175.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.96% +4.96 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $753.3M | 753,253 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $7.56B | 7,559,272 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.96% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.96 pp | $375.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 159,019 | 159,019 | 159,019 | 159,019 | 159,019 | 159,019 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 595,244 | 574,281 | 554,460 | 551,780 | 534,405 | 519,221 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (20,497) | (19,181) | (16,094) | (17,260) | (25,068) | (25,442) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 733,766 | 714,119 | 697,385 | 693,539 | 668,356 | 652,798 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 19,487 | 18,166 | 15,074 | 16,235 | 24,038 | 24,406 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 753,253 | 732,285 | 712,459 | 709,774 | 692,394 | 677,204 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 753,253 | 732,285 | 712,459 | 709,774 | 692,394 | 677,204 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 82,612 | 79,302 | 77,868 | 78,340 | 76,208 | 72,576 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 82,612 | 79,302 | 77,868 | 78,340 | 76,208 | 72,576 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 835,865 | 811,587 | 790,327 | 788,114 | 768,602 | 749,780 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 6,600,575 | 6,335,353 | 6,219,409 | 6,260,056 | 6,089,625 | 5,798,725 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 7,559,272 | 7,420,958 | 7,357,173 | 7,376,090 | 7,179,875 | 6,856,821 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $133.2M | $8.6M | 6.45% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $940.8M | $139.1M | 14.79% | 2.11% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.33B | $908.4M | 68.35% | 13.74% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $21.7M | $32.5M | 150.00% | 0.49% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $4.86B | $4.80B | 98.64% | 72.59% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $284.8M | $287.2M | 100.86% | 4.35% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $394.0M | $343.8M | 87.25% | 5.20% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $4.8M | $3.5M | 74.30% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $88.6M | NA | 1.34% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $6.52B | ties to item 31 ($6.52B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $6.61B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $8.3M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $70K | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $6.60B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.66% | 9.96% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.56% | 11.56% | 12.81% | 9.87% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.46% | 11.46% | 12.71% | 9.68% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.59% | 9.62% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.37% | 11.37% | 12.62% | 9.64% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.93% | 9.88% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.37% | 11.37% | 12.63% | 9.83% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.94% | 10.21% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.57% | 11.57% | 12.82% | 10.26% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.71% | 11.71% | 12.97% | 9.76% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.56% | 11.56% | 12.81% | 9.87% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.85% | 11.85% | 13.11% | 10.14% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.66% | 9.96% | |
| Bank of Colorado | $7.61B | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.74% | 15.99% | 10.53% |
| Kearny Bank | $7.67B | Risk-based | 13.44% | 13.44% | 14.38% | 8.83% |
| Ridgewood Savings Bank | $7.55B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.27% |
| Equity Bank | $7.71B | Risk-based | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.22% | 10.64% |
| Northpointe Bank | $7.53B | Risk-based | 11.10% | 11.10% | 11.26% | 9.54% |
| Preferred Bank | $7.73B | Risk-based | 11.06% | 11.06% | 13.74% | 10.55% |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $7.74B | Risk-based | 10.38% | 10.38% | 11.14% | 7.79% |
| Stockman Bank of Montana | $7.75B | Risk-based | 12.01% | 12.01% | 13.27% | 9.89% |
| Central Pacific Bank | $7.50B | Risk-based | 13.44% | 13.44% | 14.68% | 9.60% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.09% | 11.09% | 12.77% | 9.54% | ||
| Peer median | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.98% | 9.89% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.44% | 13.44% | 14.45% | 10.55% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 38 | 38 | 25 | 56 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/663834/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.